1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et vakkert ansikt"

"Et vakkert ansikt"

Translation:A beautiful face

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

I can't relate to these sentences...


vintovka

Du har et vakkert navn.


DjypForest

if I didn't know norwegian I would think the one saying this hates the face he's pointing out ^^


th00rn

Can "ansikt" and "fjes" be used interchangeably?


Deliciae

Yes, with "ansikt" seeing the most use.


jk.nelson

I recently listened to an audio book in norwegian and throughout the book they only used the word fjes, never ansikt (as far as I can remember; maybe I only noticed the use of "fjes" since we only learn "ansikt" on duolingo). Could it differ depending on who's talking, where they're from etc?


Deliciae

Yes, it's dialect dependent. There are also a few fixed expressions where it's more common than in general use, for example "nye fjes" as in "new people/faces" (at work, on telly, etc.).


Guruprasad999068

Vakra in my native language means ugly. So its easy to remember


Athalawulfaz

Ansikt = the same as Old English 'Ansien', the word means sight, countenance, or that which is seen (i.e. Someone's face). 'Ansikt' would be equivalent to 'ansight'.


Mark484003

Dutch and German have similar (slightly outdated) words, aangezicht/angesicht. Clearly a common Germanic root.


PannasOwen

Well that one at the beginning of the lesson - of all faces to be chosen - that monstrosity!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.