"Et vakkert ansikt"

Translation:A beautiful face

3 years ago

11 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

I can't relate to these sentences...

3 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

Du har et vakkert navn.

2 years ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

if I didn't know norwegian I would think the one saying this hates the face he's pointing out ^^

3 years ago

Guruprasad999068

Vakra in my native language means ugly. So its easy to remember

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Ansikt = the same as Old English 'Ansien', the word means sight, countenance, or that which is seen (i.e. Someone's face). 'Ansikt' would be equivalent to 'ansight'.

1 year ago

Mark484003
Mark484003

Dutch and German have similar (slightly outdated) words, aangezicht/angesicht. Clearly a common Germanic root.

3 months ago

th00rn
th00rn

Can "ansikt" and "fjes" be used interchangeably?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, with "ansikt" seeing the most use.

1 year ago

xinsey

I recently listened to an audio book in norwegian and throughout the book they only used the word fjes, never ansikt (as far as I can remember; maybe I only noticed the use of "fjes" since we only learn "ansikt" on duolingo). Could it differ depending on who's talking, where they're from etc?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's dialect dependent. There are also a few fixed expressions where it's more common than in general use, for example "nye fjes" as in "new people/faces" (at work, on telly, etc.).

10 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Well that one at the beginning of the lesson - of all faces to be chosen - that monstrosity!

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.