"Et vakkert ansikt"

Translation:A beautiful face

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

I can't relate to these sentences...

September 28, 2015

vintovka

Du har et vakkert navn.

August 24, 2016

DjypForest

if I didn't know norwegian I would think the one saying this hates the face he's pointing out ^^

July 23, 2015

Guruprasad999068

Vakra in my native language means ugly. So its easy to remember

July 2, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Ansikt = the same as Old English 'Ansien', the word means sight, countenance, or that which is seen (i.e. Someone's face). 'Ansikt' would be equivalent to 'ansight'.

September 25, 2017

Mark484003

Dutch and German have similar (slightly outdated) words, aangezicht/angesicht. Clearly a common Germanic root.

August 30, 2018

th00rn

Can "ansikt" and "fjes" be used interchangeably?

January 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, with "ansikt" seeing the most use.

January 8, 2017

jk.nelson

I recently listened to an audio book in norwegian and throughout the book they only used the word fjes, never ansikt (as far as I can remember; maybe I only noticed the use of "fjes" since we only learn "ansikt" on duolingo). Could it differ depending on who's talking, where they're from etc?

March 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's dialect dependent. There are also a few fixed expressions where it's more common than in general use, for example "nye fjes" as in "new people/faces" (at work, on telly, etc.).

January 22, 2018

PannasOwen

Well that one at the beginning of the lesson - of all faces to be chosen - that monstrosity!

January 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.