1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana bunu bir kere söylüyoru…

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum."

Translation:I am telling you this one time.

June 9, 2015

24 Comments


JuliePlunk

We never say 'one time' in english, we say 'once'. Why have i been marked wrong for using 'once'? Native British English speaker.


sainio

We do say "one time" in US English. (In my dialect, it's particularly used for emphasis: sometimes "once" just doesn't make the point strongly enough. =) ) You shouldn't've been marked wrong for "once," though. If there wasn't another mistake somewhere in your answer, I'd guess that it's a translation that's missing from the database. You can report it with the "my answer should be accepted" option, and they'll add it.


Mirage20

Yes, I tend to agree, but "only once" is required for emphasis. "I'm telling you this only once" is fairly commonly used, probably much moreso than "I'm telling you this one time".


Mirage20

"I'm only telling you this once" is the most common usage.


ObinnaHarr1

what is wrong with" i am saying this to you once"


NaleCebras

What's the difference between Diyorum and söylüyorum?


Yomalyn

Demek vs. Söylemek: LINK

Konuşmak, Anlatmak, Söylemek, Demek: LINK


Sarah382480

Is there a difference between soyluyorum and diyorum?


Yomalyn

Demek is generally used for quoting (yourself or someone else).

  • Bana cevap ver dedim = I said "Give me an answer"
  • Duo diyor ki: Türkçe ilginç = Duo is saying: "Turkish is interesting"

The rest of the time, söylemek is a safe bet for "to tell"/"to say". Here are some links for more info and some useful set phrases: LearnTurkishEasy & Duo post by skstudio


GordonRobb

why is it bunu and not just bu?


sainio

Because it's the direct object. (It's the same way that "it" is "o" if it's a subject, but "onu" if it's a direct object.)


Quolh

I confess I really am struggling to get these sentence constructions into my head. I just hope it will eventually begin to click into being natural as I persist.


MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Hello & I can assure you that it does get easier as you progress through the topics. I will always help you if I can.

Learning tips:

Watch the youTube.com Turkish grammar tutorials. Do home work when you are not on Duo. Always read the topic tips & notes when provided by Duo. I can see from your 64 day streak that you are trying very hard.

Teşekkürler.


Diaa820613

What is the difference between söylüyorum and diyorum


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Diaa

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." Translation: I am telling you this one time.

Yes there is:

Söylüyorum - Spoken format, "by word of mouth."

Diyorum

“Diyorum” simply means “I am saying now” if you translate it alone.

But it generally is used with a complicated sentence.

“Ben de onu diyorum!” which means “I am saying that too!”

Kind regards


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." Translation: I am telling you this one time.

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." I am telling you this once. - Duo accepted my English answer. (26/10/2018)


Wanhm

İs the English version grammatically correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Wanhm

You mean the English answer to the Turkish question?

Yes - It is grammatically correct for a 7 to 11 year old child.

Adults may use other adjectives & adverbs.

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." Translation: I am telling you this one time.

My personal opinion answers:

I am telling you this once. - This answer is accepted by Duo.

I am telling you once.

Teşekkürler.


Will709432

Why is 'I am telling you this only once' not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Will

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." Translation: I am telling you this one time.

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." I am telling you this once. - Duo accepted my English answer. - (26/10/2018)

Why is 'I am telling you this only once' not accepted?

Only, just - Sadece - (adverb) "Sadece" is not in the Turkish question.

"I am telling you this once." - Correct other English answer.

Duo's original English answer - "I am telling you this one time." This answer is an anathema to me.

Kind regards


Will709432

Thanks. So adding sadece would translate to 'only once'? I haven't got very far in the course yet so I'll come to this eventually. :) have a couple of lingots. Wish there was more stuff to buy with them :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you very much Will.

I double checked - "bir kere."

Bir - one.

Kere - time & multiples of time - "times." Number of times.

"One time" - bir kere. Not my favourite Turkish word at the moment.

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Fiona511029

Can I also say, "Sana bunu bir kere söyledim" or would that sound awkward?


MrHilmiNevzat

Fiona511029

Hello

"Sana bunu bir kere söylüyorum." Translation: I am telling you this one time.

Can I also say, "Sana bunu bir kere söyledim" or would that sound awkward?

Söylüyorum - I am telling/saying.

Söyle - Tell - (verb)

Söyledim - Told + "-dim" verbal suffix 1st person singular - (simple past tense)

Sana bunu bir kere söyledim - I told you this one time. If you used Duo's English answer with "söyledim."

Bir kere - Once - (adverb)

I prefer - "I told you this once." Sana bunu bir kere söyledim. - Correct.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.