1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Frauen mögen Babys."

"Frauen mögen Babys."

Translation:Women like babies.

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


minxlj

I object to this; I don't like babies ;)

Like and love are two different things so I don't think love works here


lj2shoes

me neither. I shrugged off the "Girls like babies" sentence, but now this seems to be a pattern. F#@#$ these stereotyping phrases.


Manuel_Levi

I'm also not a woman and duolingo makes me say "Ich bin eine Frau" :( Also, people around me tend to eat a lot of eggs ^^


wizwisdom

French Duo called me 'A Whale'


yananlin15

It called me 'an ant'. I feel you.


no.name.42

Maybe it just meant that there is more than one woman who likes babies.


Larkspire

I think that in that case it'd include the direct article, but that dropping the article makes it "women in general". Not too sure though.


S.Peterson

Nein! Nicht alle! :)


LovingLinguist

Nicht alle Frauen moegen Babys!


kiernan.anderson

So could this also mean "Babies like women?"


Lexht

Not really. Where there is ambiguity in the cases, the nominative comes first.


SarahLizzyBeth

Could you say women love babies?


Chicca

You can also use "love", you are correct. It is more common and it emphasize the meaning of "like". It is like saying: "women do really like babies".


adlihtam

Duolingo doesn't accept 'Women love babies.' as a translation here. Should it?


4of92000

Sounds like some Deutschpunk song title, or something.


Duomail

How do you say "Babies like women" in German?


nnikolov30

Babys mögen Frauen.


Evi.Geist

Nope, most certainly not all women do.


StellaLugosi

I like babies. Roasted and served with a nice side salad. Seriously, Duolingo?? Now tell me about how much I like shopping, and shoes!!


HallyMc

Way to promote senseless stereotypes, Duolingo!


seamusrowan

Nicht alle Frauen Moegen Babys!


thefollowersvevo

I really like how one of the other options is 'Women speak babies". It made me laugh.


stenoray

"He wants to be known as Stormageddon, Dark Lord of All."


lzd

so plural + mögen not mag right?


tyedye67

What a sexist comment, Duolingo. DISLIKE!


CorrinaCou

I was a little frustrated with Duolingo for not correcting me about the German plural form for babies (Babys). I knew the English version couldn't possibly be spelled the same as the German version so I had to look it up through a translator for the correct spelling.


syth406

I speak babies.


gesevillar

Wow, we all have been babies. Good for most of us someone did likes us then. Poor babies.


Larkspire

I'm sure the babies don't really care that a half-dozen Duolinguists don't like babies in general. It's more important that their primary caregivers care about them.


[deactivated user]

    I find this sentence sort of... it's not accurate, neither is it very commonly used. I also find that Duolingo sentences are way too robotic.


symbolofspirit

    Nein, nicht alle von ihnen. :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.