"Frauen mögen Babys."

Translation:Women like babies.

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


minxlj

I object to this; I don't like babies ;)

Like and love are two different things so I don't think love works here

December 29, 2012

lj2shoes

me neither. I shrugged off the "Girls like babies" sentence, but now this seems to be a pattern. F#@#$ these stereotyping phrases.

March 5, 2013

Manuel_Levi

I'm also not a woman and duolingo makes me say "Ich bin eine Frau" :( Also, people around me tend to eat a lot of eggs ^^

November 10, 2014

wizwisdom

French Duo called me 'A Whale'

June 20, 2015

yananlin15

It called me 'an ant'. I feel you.

July 7, 2015

no.name.42

Maybe it just meant that there is more than one woman who likes babies.

December 12, 2014

Larkspire

I think that in that case it'd include the direct article, but that dropping the article makes it "women in general". Not too sure though.

December 21, 2014

AmericanMaedchen

lol me neither

February 3, 2013

S.Peterson

Nein! Nicht alle! :)

November 3, 2014

LovingLinguist

Nicht alle Frauen moegen Babys!

February 28, 2015

kiernan.anderson

So could this also mean "Babies like women?"

February 18, 2013

Lexht

Not really. Where there is ambiguity in the cases, the nominative comes first.

January 20, 2014

SarahLizzyBeth

Could you say women love babies?

December 27, 2012

Chicca

You can also use "love", you are correct. It is more common and it emphasize the meaning of "like". It is like saying: "women do really like babies".

December 30, 2012

adlihtam

Duolingo doesn't accept 'Women love babies.' as a translation here. Should it?

July 22, 2015

4of92000

Sounds like some Deutschpunk song title, or something.

January 11, 2013

Duomail

How do you say "Babies like women" in German?

February 28, 2013

nnikolov30

Babys mögen Frauen.

May 20, 2014

Evi.Geist

Nope, most certainly not all women do.

February 10, 2015

seamusrowan

Nicht alle Frauen Moegen Babys!

May 2, 2015

StellaLugosi

I like babies. Roasted and served with a nice side salad. Seriously, Duolingo?? Now tell me about how much I like shopping, and shoes!!

June 10, 2015

thefollowersvevo

I really like how one of the other options is 'Women speak babies". It made me laugh.

March 7, 2013

stenoray

"He wants to be known as Stormageddon, Dark Lord of All."

April 6, 2013

lzd

so plural + mögen not mag right?

March 18, 2013

HallyMc

Way to promote senseless stereotypes, Duolingo!

February 18, 2015

tyedye67

What a sexist comment, Duolingo. DISLIKE!

February 20, 2015

CorrinaCou

I was a little frustrated with Duolingo for not correcting me about the German plural form for babies (Babys). I knew the English version couldn't possibly be spelled the same as the German version so I had to look it up through a translator for the correct spelling.

July 7, 2015

syth406

I speak babies.

March 24, 2013

gesevillar

Wow, we all have been babies. Good for most of us someone did likes us then. Poor babies.

July 5, 2015

Larkspire

I'm sure the babies don't really care that a half-dozen Duolinguists don't like babies in general. It's more important that their primary caregivers care about them.

July 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I find this sentence sort of... it's not accurate, neither is it very commonly used. I also find that Duolingo sentences are way too robotic.

    August 5, 2015

Private_606

    Yum, yum

    September 14, 2015

symbolofspirit

    Nein, nicht alle von ihnen. :)

    September 25, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.