Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij biedt mij zijn jas aan."

Translation:He offers me his coat.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Is there a discernible difference between 'bieden' and 'aanbieden'? They seem to just mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are different verbs with different meanings.

Aanbieden = to offer something to someone (either giving away or trying to sell)

  • Kan ik u een bakje koffie aanbieden? = Can I offer you a cup of coffee?
  • De man biedt zijn huis te koop aan. = The man offers his house for sale.
  • Ik bied je mijn verontschuldigingen aan. = I offer you my apologies.

Bieden = placing a bid

  • Ik bied 10 euro voor dit schilderij = I bid 10 euros for this painting

However bieden is also used in these contexts:

  • Deze stad heeft veel te bieden = This city has much to offer
  • Eén man bood veel weerstand = One man resisted a lot (e.g. in a war or in a competition)
3 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Heel erg bedankt!

3 years ago

ron.katz72

I 'm not sure what the word "ann" is doing at the end of the sentence. can anyone explain?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at Susande's explanation.

2 years ago

ron.katz72

Thank you! so actually the verb is 'aanbiden' if I understand correctly? but why do we split the verb to 'biden' + 'aan' and place 'aan' at the end? What about this sentence: de bewaker rent achter de jongen aan? Is it the same issue?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Aanbieden is a separable verb (more info: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Co01).

With separable verbs the prefix moves to the end of the sentence (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.25)

Your other sentence is similar though it has two prefixes achter + aan. And while the latter is placed at the end of the sentence, achter is placed before the object.

2 years ago