1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant has so many g…

"The restaurant has so many guests."

Translation:La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj.

June 9, 2015

25 Comments


nathankoren

I've been thinking of "tiom da" as "that quantity of". Here, the English translation comes across differently -- to say "so many guests" is to imply a LOT of guests. Like, tro multe gastoj. Is this implication correct? Or an artefact of the English translation?


johmue

"tiom" actually needs to refer to some quantity. If there's no quantity in the context it would imply something like "a lot of".


AjxojLerni

So youre saying that "tiom" has more than one meaning, right? I'm still confused. Do you mean context as in physically present in the speakers' physical vicinity? Or as in an explicitly stated reference? Does the tiom in the sentence in question have a contextual quantity?


bartimaus

That might actually help me, because that idiotic "da" that does not fit in at all, screws me up every single time. Thinking of it this way just might work. Thank you.


blessedwhitney

Why is it "gastoj" and not the accusative "gastojn"? Is "tiom da" a preposition and not an adjective (I assumed it was an adjective describing the plural noun gastoj).


kvinfojoj

Words after "da" never go accusative.


DBieber

I thought the same -- I guess "da" is the preposition though.


Zevi770

If it was la restoracio havas gastojn, then you'd have the -n, as havas is a verb. In this context, gastoj is the object of tiom da, which isn't a verb.


kjwash

Is 'tiom multe da gastoj' incorrect?


salivanto

You see this pattern in other sentences. Short answer, this is a good answer. In fact, in other sentences the course suggests that multe is necessary.

  • Tiom da gastoj - this many guests
  • Tiom multe da gastoj - so many guests

Those who have commented in this thread saying otherwise should read the discussion in the following thread.

comment/8978781


osvaldonovais

Mi ankaŭ dubas ĉu 'tiom multe da gastoj' estas korekta?


bri.lyn.95

Why not "la restoracio havas multe gastoj"?


ConorFingleton

You'd use either "la restoracio havas multajn gastojn", or "la restoracio havas multe da gastoj".


drownloader

I tried "la restoracio havas multajn gastojn" first and it told me I was missing "tiom."


ConorFingleton

Ah, that makes more sense. What I wrote would mean "the restaurant has many guests", not "the restaurant has so many guests". My bad. :)


ZachTorino

In my understanding, 'Tiom' isn't like 'so' as in "oh wow so many!" it's like asking someone in the olden days "Wow, did you find it like this" and they respond with "Just so". As in they are indicating something apparent. Kind of like you're saying "There are that many guests" indicates with gesture. Not like disbelief in how many there are. At least that's what I'm getting.


Adrian729689

'Tiom' is not really a quantity; it's comparative. 'this much' and 'that much' -tiom ĉi / tiom. In English if someone pours milk into your tea, you are likely to be asked "Say 'when'"? and 'When!' tells the pourer to stop. In Esperanto the pourer is likely to say "(vi deziras) Kiom da lakto?" and the response "Tiom!"


salivanto

I'm certain that "tiom" is not a comparative - unless you mean something different by "comparative."

To answere ZachTorino's two year old question, tiom has two basic meanings.

  • "That amount" - e.g. I want a glass with that much milk in it. (A quantity.)
  • Emphatic tiel - e.g. I was SO tired. (Mi estis tiom laca.)

The sentence in the OP is non-emphatic. The restaurant has this many guests. It can be used as emphatic, though ("so many" guests) - so the translation in the OP is OK. You could say "tiom multe da gastoj" if you want to be very clear that it's emphatic.

Here's the current OP for reference.

  • "The restaurant has so many guests."
  • Translation:La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj.

siamco

"La restoracio havas tre multe da gastoj." Is this incorrect?


salivanto

It's good Esperanto but IMHO not a good translation.

It means "The restaurant has very many guests."


siamco

"so many" could mean "very many" in this sentence, couldn't it? Specially since nothing comes after to which "so" refers as in "The restaurant has so many guests that there is not enough room for them."


salivanto

No. I don't think so.


H7rx2

So any noun that follows Tiom Da is never in the accusative???

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.