"The restaurant has so many guests."

Translation:La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj.

3 years ago

26 Comments


nathankoren

I've been thinking of "tiom da" as "that quantity of". Here, the English translation comes across differently -- to say "so many guests" is to imply a LOT of guests. Like, tro multe gastoj. Is this implication correct? Or an artefact of the English translation?

3 years ago

johmue

"tiom" actually needs to refer to some quantity. If there's no quantity in the context it would imply something like "a lot of".

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

So youre saying that "tiom" has more than one meaning, right? I'm still confused. Do you mean context as in physically present in the speakers' physical vicinity? Or as in an explicitly stated reference? Does the tiom in the sentence in question have a contextual quantity?

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

Why is it "gastoj" and not the accusative "gastojn"? Is "tiom da" a preposition and not an adjective (I assumed it was an adjective describing the plural noun gastoj).

3 years ago

kvinfojoj

Words after "da" never go accusative.

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

Thank you!

3 years ago

DBieber

I thought the same -- I guess "da" is the preposition though.

3 years ago

Zevi770

If it was la restoracio havas gastojn, then you'd have the -n, as havas is a verb. In this context, gastoj is the object of tiom da, which isn't a verb.

1 year ago

salivanto

I hope that in two years he got his question answered somewhere else.

... Actually, he did... by femganger ... and he thanked him for the answer.

1 year ago

kjwash

Is 'tiom multe da gastoj' incorrect?

3 years ago

salivanto

You see this pattern in other sentences. Short answer, this is a good answer. In fact, in other sentences the course suggests that multe is necessary.

  • Tiom da gastoj - this many guests
  • Tiom multe da gastoj - so many guests

Those who have commented in this thread saying otherwise should read the discussion in the following thread.

comment/8978781

1 year ago

osvaldonovais

Mi ankaŭ dubas ĉu 'tiom multe da gastoj' estas korekta?

3 years ago

bri.lyn.95

Why not "la restoracio havas multe gastoj"?

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

You'd use either "la restoracio havas multajn gastojn", or "la restoracio havas multe da gastoj".

2 years ago

drownloader

I tried "la restoracio havas multajn gastojn" first and it told me I was missing "tiom."

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Ah, that makes more sense. What I wrote would mean "the restaurant has many guests", not "the restaurant has so many guests". My bad. :)

2 years ago

ZachTorino

In my understanding, 'Tiom' isn't like 'so' as in "oh wow so many!" it's like asking someone in the olden days "Wow, did you find it like this" and they respond with "Just so". As in they are indicating something apparent. Kind of like you're saying "There are that many guests" indicates with gesture. Not like disbelief in how many there are. At least that's what I'm getting.

2 years ago

Adrian729689

'Tiom' is not really a quantity; it's comparative. 'this much' and 'that much' -tiom ĉi / tiom. In English if someone pours milk into your tea, you are likely to be asked "Say 'when'"? and 'When!' tells the pourer to stop. In Esperanto the pourer is likely to say "(vi deziras) Kiom da lakto?" and the response "Tiom!"

2 months ago

salivanto

I'm certain that "tiom" is not a comparative - unless you mean something different by "comparative."

To answere ZachTorino's two year old question, tiom has two basic meanings.

  • "That amount" - e.g. I want a glass with that much milk in it. (A quantity.)
  • Emphatic tiel - e.g. I was SO tired. (Mi estis tiom laca.)

The sentence in the OP is non-emphatic. The restaurant has this many guests. It can be used as emphatic, though ("so many" guests) - so the translation in the OP is OK. You could say "tiom multe da gastoj" if you want to be very clear that it's emphatic.

Here's the current OP for reference.

  • "The restaurant has so many guests."
  • Translation:La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj.
2 months ago

siamco

"La restoracio havas tre multe da gastoj." Is this incorrect?

11 months ago

salivanto

It's good Esperanto but IMHO not a good translation.

It means "The restaurant has very many guests."

11 months ago

siamco

"so many" could mean "very many" in this sentence, couldn't it? Specially since nothing comes after to which "so" refers as in "The restaurant has so many guests that there is not enough room for them."

11 months ago

salivanto

No. I don't think so.

11 months ago

H7rx2

So any noun that follows Tiom Da is never in the accusative???

8 months ago

AlexanDDOS

I think using "tiom" as "so much" comes from Russian like using "el [Material]" as describe what is the material used in an object.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.