"Ne estas nubo en la ĉielo."

Translation:There is no cloud in the sky.

3 years ago

12 Comments


mikewhcheung

Is there a difference between this and "Ne estas nuboj en la cxielo."? Is this allowed?

3 years ago

amanda_grace

Clumsy english.

2 years ago

Eldecee

Kutime oni diras "sur la ĉielo." La signifo de "en la ĉielo" estas malsama.

3 years ago

Luko.

La nuboj ne estas sur la ĉielo, ili estas en la ĉielo, sur la ĉielo signifus ke ili estas pli supre ol la ĉielo, sed estas ĉielo sub kaj sur la nuboj

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Jes, "sur la ĉielo". "En" estas anglismo.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Vi tute pravas.

3 years ago

Davgwynne

The tips and notes are wrong then?

Tips and notes

PREPOSITIONS

The most literal sense of a preposition is generally the correct word to use in Esperanto. Thus, one rides "in the train," not "on the train."


La birdoj fuĝas super la nuboj, sur la ĉielo.

So the birds fly above the clouds that are on the sky. It has to be in the sky to make sense, unless we are talking about a painting. Ĉu ne?

2 years ago

jxetkubo

The sky as a dome with holes as stars is a very old model that is not up to modern scientific standards. But therefore we say on the sky rather than in the sky. Modern people know it is just our thinning atmosphere and can say in the sky. Don’t worry!

2 years ago

ToLearnForever

I've seen 'estas' been translated as 'there is' or 'it is' multiple times now. I understand that i have to look at the context, but i simply do not get why it can't be 'it is not a cloud in the sky.'.

10 months ago

Louis369947

So, you're looking at something and you say "it is not a cloud". That would be "tio ne estas nubo".

7 months ago

ConorBohannon

"There is no cloud in the sky" is one of the most awkwardly constructed sentences I have ever read. I doubt many native English speakers would ever come up with this particular formulation.

There isn't a cloud in the sky, There isn't a single cloud in the sky or There aren't any clouds in the sky would all be more appropriate and definitely less awkward.

7 months ago

KenCavines

To my native AmEnglish ears, "There is no cloud in the sky" is a bit odd, in fact, I first misread it as "There is not a cloud in the sky" - which sounds quite alright, perhaps a little poetic. More common would be "There are no clouds in the sky."

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.