"We like Norwegian."

Translation:Vi liker norsk.

June 9, 2015

14 Comments


Samiwise

Absolutely

October 5, 2015

A_User

Nei, vi elsker norsk!

June 13, 2016

AurumLai

Duo is trying to brainwash us so that we will get addicted to Norwegian. But sorry, I already am.

September 15, 2016

a-muktar

Not like, love it!

December 1, 2015

jackthebiotic

Why is 'norsk' written with a lower-case letter?

June 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because we don't capitalize the words for languages and nationalities in Norwegian.

June 9, 2015

CameronAvocado

By the way you can read tips & notes for information like this

November 19, 2015

Filiplonnqvist

Becuse, otherwize this would be a huge problem! Actually you should know this one.. already!

March 9, 2019

Raflee2

Jeg liker nordmen kvinner

August 14, 2016

Alkimeer

Why is there Liker, Som and Lik? Why can I only use Liker in simler phrases?

September 20, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"liker" is the conjugated form of the verb "like," which means to like. "som" and "lik" are prepositions. Here's an example showing the difference:

  • Jeg liker ting som bøker og epler. = I like things like books and apples.
February 29, 2016

cata5618

Is there a site where I can read about norwegian pronunciation rules? I can't figure it out in Duolingo.

July 7, 2017

Simon757935

It's implied. You'll pick it up later on.

August 18, 2017

CharryLasanas

Nei, jeg elsker norsk

May 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.