1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We like Norwegian."

"We like Norwegian."

Translation:Vi liker norsk.

June 9, 2015

14 Comments


A_User

Nei, vi elsker norsk!


[deactivated user]

    Absolutely


AurumLai

    Duo is trying to brainwash us so that we will get addicted to Norwegian. But sorry, I already am.


a-muktar

    Not like, love it!


jackthebiotic

    Why is 'norsk' written with a lower-case letter?


Deliciae

    Because we don't capitalize the words for languages and nationalities in Norwegian.


KingPlutoIX

    By the way you can read tips & notes for information like this


CharryLasanas

    Nei, jeg elsker norsk


Raflee2

    Jeg liker nordmen kvinner


cata5618

    Is there a site where I can read about norwegian pronunciation rules? I can't figure it out in Duolingo.


Simon757935

    It's implied. You'll pick it up later on.


Alkimeer

    Why is there Liker, Som and Lik? Why can I only use Liker in simler phrases?


AlsEenPoffertje

    "liker" is the conjugated form of the verb "like," which means to like. "som" and "lik" are prepositions. Here's an example showing the difference:

    • Jeg liker ting som bøker og epler. = I like things like books and apples.
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.