1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I sign my name on the paper."

"I sign my name on the paper."

Translation:Síním m' ainm ar an bpáipéar.

June 9, 2015

4 Comments


DavidStyIes

I'm glad that "Síním m' ainm ar an bpáipéar" can be produced by typing "I sign my name on the paper" in English, but blindfolded and typing only with one's nose, because having thought that about the reverse sentence is honestly how I recalled it here :p


becky3086

I got it right but I am curious to know why the "b" on páipéar. Anyway, I'll try to look it up. I think it is something I have not gotten to in my grammar book yet.


JenniferMa316095

I have no memory of what I just did because it was so difficult. You ave taken all the fun and joy out of something I have been doing since last year and now I dread. You are horrible I cannot learn anything in this format.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.