"We pay for him."

Translation:Nós pagamos por ele.

October 3, 2013

5 Comments


meaestacio

When should I use "para" versus "por"?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

para = for, to. por = by, in behalf of.

October 3, 2013

meaestacio

But aren't the words "pelo" and "pela" basically a contraction of "por" and "o" or "a", resulting in something that means "for the"? Wouldn't that suggest that "por" also means "for"?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, that's why one can't be too strict in this area. preposition is a thing you can't translate literally everytime but by the context ;)

October 3, 2013

GreenKyle

From the mouth of my fiance:

Nos pagamos por ele!

She is Portuguese from Portugal. Perhaps it is a Brazilian thing?

December 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.