1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We pay for him."

"We pay for him."

Translation:Nós pagamos para ele.

October 3, 2013

7 Comments


meaestacio

When should I use "para" versus "por"?


Paulenrique

para = for, to. por = by, in behalf of.


meaestacio

But aren't the words "pelo" and "pela" basically a contraction of "por" and "o" or "a", resulting in something that means "for the"? Wouldn't that suggest that "por" also means "for"?


Paulenrique

yes, that's why one can't be too strict in this area. preposition is a thing you can't translate literally everytime but by the context ;)


[deactivated user]

    why doesn't POR ELE become PELO here?


Paulenrique

    Some contractions are nor possible

    pelo = por + o


GreenKyle

    From the mouth of my fiance:

    Nos pagamos por ele!

    She is Portuguese from Portugal. Perhaps it is a Brazilian thing?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.