1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Snakker du engelsk?"

"Snakker du engelsk?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

June 9, 2015

16 Comments


Marinaaawr

Can I just say: I FREAKIN' LOVE THIS LANGUAGE!!!


jackthebiotic

The Norwegian course has a lot more of helpful phrases than other languages.


Arabella210259

What is water? Who am I? Do I have a child? What is bread?

It seems it's either very helpful or very.. philosophical

I like it though :D


AgriziCan

Can someone explain the soft "r" and the silent "d"?


Gary_Kotka

Well, I can tell you that the soft 'r' is 'r'eally simila'r' to the english soft 'r'. Can you give an example of the silent 'd'? In 'du' here, the 'd' is present.


[deactivated user]

    When r comes before d, t, s, n and l, it's pulled back (towards the throat) and becomes the retroflex approximant "ɻ". Its sound is very close to the "rah, rah" part of Lady Gaga's "Bad Romance" song. In all other cases, r in Norwegian is single rolled (alveolar flap ɾ).

    This change happens regardless whether it is touching the aforementioned letters or not. To make the pronunciation of the following letter easier, r also pulls the "d" backwards so it becomes the voiced retroflex stop "ɖ" (otherwise, it sounds as the voiced alveolar stop "d").

    Some examples where this phonetic change happens are:

    Liker du...?

    Spiser dere...? -- /spiːsəɻ ɖeːɾə/ (IPA)

    Ser de...?


    For a more accurate representation, click here and then on ɻ and ɖ.


Unpeter

    Do engelsk, norsk, jeg... not have to be capitalized?


NattKullav1

    No, in Norwegian every language names must not be capitalized except at the start of the sentence.


Santi345

    Hi :D, does anybody knows how to say 'Spanish'?


AdamKrause2

    Spansk is how you say Spanish


SheenaBastet

    What do norwegian most commonly use between : snakke, tale, prate and preke ? Is it also good to say : du taler/prater/preker engelsk


    [deactivated user]

      Follow this link to watch a YouTube video where you're given explanations about five verbs (å snakke, å prate, å si, å telle, å fortelle) that all revolve about talking but are used in different situations and contexts. The video is in Norwegian so you might postpone watching it until you're at a more advanced level.


NattKullav1

      Bokmål : Snakker du engelsk?
      Nynorsk : Snakk du engelsk?


yamayousuf

      I thing it was p c t.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started