1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min farmor kunde finska."

"Min farmor kunde finska."

Translation:My grandmother knew Finnish.

June 9, 2015

14 Comments


Chris-Butler

Does this not need 'tala' to say "my mother could speak finnish" => "Min farmor kunde tala finska"?

I thought that 'knew' in this sense was "visste" => "Min farmor visste finska"?


Anders91

The verb veta is only used for knowing information and cannot be used for knowing a skill. And no, you do not need tala, the verb kunna implies that it is a skill and thus the speaking part is implied.


Segwyne

When my teenage daughter starts stumbling over her words, she says, "I can't English today." I think I will use that to remember this rule. "My grandmother can Finnish."


Chris-Butler

Makes sense, thanks for clarifying :)


DenOrangeMannen

Does that work in the present tense too? And if so, is there a different connotation to "Min farmor kan finska" vs "Min farmor talar finska"?


Dang-Vinh

Not a native Swedish-speaker, but if it's like German, then the present-tense construction does get used. Here, the difference in meaning between your sentences is the same as the difference between saying "My grandma is able to speak Swedish" vs "My grandma is speaking Swedish"


SheilaMorris

Or, "My grandma knows Swedish" vs. "My grandma can speak Swedish".


bigswedeej

Again, i dont recall the present tense verb. Is it kan? Does kan mean to know, can, or both?


nakuankka

Kunna, kan, kunde, kunnat. It means both to know and to can.


ZahraKarim0

Can we say, min farmor kände finska instead


this_is_Aryn

No. Känna is for know someone


VGYSED

Well, that is actually true...


rusty401767

Hur kunde du,how could you. min farmor kunde,my grandma knew. Is kunde could or knew or both


HidekoHamai

My dictionary says kunde is could.And ka:nde is knew.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.