1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is the dogs' water."

"It is the dogs' water."

Translation:Det er hundenes vann.

June 9, 2015

8 Comments


alvin5

"Det er hundene sitt vann" should be correct?


vildand91

Yes! You can use both.


ThisIsOwls

So don't you go drinking that too!


NerissaKis

One of the alternatives underneath was "vannet til hundene", which is what I wrote. Why was it marked incorrect?


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end, provided the rest of the sentence is correct.


juliemei

Shouldn't it either be dogs or hundens?


Rowaaaan

dogs' is a possessive plural.dog's is a possessive singular


Mike-H.

Ow wait so s' is plural in english... Thanks, that explains a lot

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.