"This is not for individuals."

Translation:Dit is niet voor individuen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Le-trois

Random question but how many clauses are there in this sentence? 1 or 2?

If it is only 1 then why does 'niet' not come at the end? I was taught that niet comes before the 2nd and 3rd part of a clause (based on this http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.01). Why would 'voor indvidu's' be a '3rd part of a clause'?

3 years ago

cecherri

I would also like to know why "Dit is voor individuen niet" is not correct

3 years ago

AndrsBrny
AndrsBrny

This example consists of only one clause with several parts or constituents. That it does not consist of only one part is shown by the verb being in between parts. It generally follows the first constituent in a main clause and so if it is followed by something there are several constituents.

"voor individu's" is in the third part of the clause because it counts as a "complement" in your website's terminology. If you replaced it with an adjective, say "goed", it would be in the same position in this sentence, also preceded by negation. This is due to the choice of verb, which they call "link verb" there. In this example, the complement expresses a property of the subject "dit".

You can also check for the number of parts by considering how you can ask questions that our example would serve as an answer for:

Wat is niet voor individu's? What is not for individuals?

Here, "wat" replaces a constituent, namely "dit", and the rest remains as it is? Similarly, you could ask (though is this is not very natural, it seems, but fine for the purpose of this explanation):

Wat is dit niet? What is this not?

Here, we have replaced the complement by "wat". This shows that it is also a separate part of the sentence.

2 years ago

RobSimpson1

Is there a reason "Dit is voor geen individu's" is not appropriate?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

As i understand that would be "this is not for any individuals" which is only very slightly different.

3 years ago

MeineVis
MeineVis

Isn't 'individu's' and 'individuelen' the same thing? It counted 'individuelen' wrong

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Individu's and Individuen are the plurals of Individu and means the/an invidvidual

You may be confused with the adjective individueel.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.