1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy needs water."

"The boy needs water."

Translation:Teastaíonn uisce ón mbuachaill.

June 9, 2015

17 Comments


djzeus01

Still not clear on want vs. need in Irish. I thought Teastaíonn vs. tá, etc., was synonymous? Does it really NEED to be teastaíonn here?


torowan

Note to the course modifiers should they read this. Some of the exercises in section Prepositions-1 require Teastaigh, and reject Bí, ó for want; others require Teastaigh, and reject Bí, ó for need; and vice versa. There's an overlap in meaning, and the way these are modeled as of 2019-04-23 is frustrating a lot of learners.

Learners: in this particular case, both teastaigh ... ó and bí ... ó can be used for both want and need, with as far as I can tell a slight bias for teastaigh toward want and a slight bias for toward need. But for these exercises one sometimes has to memorize which answer each question wants and needs to get past it.


galaxyrocker

The for the dialect I learned, Conamara, Teastaigh can only mean 'need'. For others, it can mean either 'need' or 'want'. The bí ó structure, however, can only mean 'want' - it cannot mean 'need'


SatharnPHL
Mod

Except when it does.

Ní raibh uaidh ach sin - "that was all he needed"
Ní raibh uaidh ach gaoth an fhocail - "he only needed the slightest hint"
Ní raibh uaidh ach an leathchead - "all he needed was an excuse"
Nithe beaga atá uaim - "little things I need"
Níl uaidh ach an tsiocair - "all he needs is an excuse"


irishmeals

Why ón not ó?


CobaltOakTree

As it says "the boy" it needs "ón" because it's like "ó an" (or something to that effect). If it was "a boy" it'd be "ó".


Magh-Roith

it would be helpful to have an tip/note and list on 'prepositions + an" words, like ; .sa, don, den , ina, lena,


deirdre.walsh

'ón bhuachaill' is correct in Uladh


gerard.nellis

That's what I thought! Was surprised to be marked wrong on that


John678726

What would be really great is if they would teach something before asking a question about it.


Vince801481

Can someone explain the reason why 'Teastaíonn an buachaill uisce' is not correct.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb teastaigh doesn't mean "want", it means "be wanted" - "water is wanted by the boy" - teastaíonn uiscé ón mbuachaill.

Note that, in English, "water is wanted" is considered a passive construction, but teastaíonn uisce is an active construction.


AgiToki

I put in "Teastaíonn uisce ón mbuachaill" and it told me the answer was "Teastaíonn uisce ón ngasúr." What is this?


becky3086

I believe "gasúr" is just another word for "boy". I don't know why yours was wrong though or why "gasúr" is never taught to us on Duolingo.


JohannaMcKenna

why ón bhfear but not ón bhuachaill?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Words that start with f are eclipsed with bh. Words that start with b are eclipsed with m.

bhuachaill is an example of lenition, and the lenited form of fear is fhear.


MicheleTreCaffe

...so: 'tá uisce ón mbuachaill'?? yes? no? ...get a hammer and smak myself in the face?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.