Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy needs water."

Translation:Teastaíonn uisce ón mbuachaill.

3 years ago

9 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Still not clear on want vs. need in Irish. I thought Teastaíonn vs. tá, etc., was synonymous? Does it really NEED to be teastaíonn here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The for the dialect I learned, Conamara, Teastaigh can only mean 'need'. For others, it can mean either 'need' or 'want'. The bí ó structure, however, can only mean 'want' - it cannot mean 'need'

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

Except when it does.

Ní raibh uaidh ach sin - "that was all he needed"
Ní raibh uaidh ach gaoth an fhocail - "he only needed the slightest hint"
Ní raibh uaidh ach an leathchead - "all he needed was an excuse"
Nithe beaga atá uaim - "little things I need"
Níl uaidh ach an tsiocair - "all he needs is an excuse"

4 months ago

irishmeals
irishmeals

Why ón not ó?

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

As it says "the boy" it needs "ón" because it's like "ó an" (or something to that effect). If it was "a boy" it'd be "ó".

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

it would be helpful to have an tip/note and list on 'prepositions + an" words, like ; .sa, don, den , ina, lena,

2 years ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

'ón bhuachaill' is correct in Uladh

1 year ago

RykerLaVelle
RykerLaVelle

I put in "Teastaíonn uisce ón mbuachaill" and it told me the answer was "Teastaíonn uisce ón ngasúr." What is this?

11 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I believe "gasúr" is just another word for "boy". I don't know why yours was wrong though or why "gasúr" is never taught to us on Duolingo.

4 months ago