Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not want to close the borders."

Translation:Vi vil ikke stenge grensene.

3 years ago

12 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Accutely relevant these days, with the refugee crisis!

2 years ago

AlexsFrend

Men mange nordmenn er uenige!

1 year ago

domas118
domas118

War refugees - yes, economic migrants - no.

9 months ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

Ahem...Trump...ahem...

1 year ago

AlexsFrend

Kansje 2017 er året for å gjøre Norge stor igjen! ;D

1 year ago

AdriaaNL

Why is inserting the å wrong here?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

In Norwegian the infinitive "å" is dropped after an auxilliary, in this case after "vil".

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In English, these are modal verbs: must, will, can, etc. The grammar is the same as in Norwegian: we drop the "to" immediately after them.

  • I like to swim (regular verb)
  • I can swim (modal verb)
10 months ago

jlosi1
jlosi1

Why onsker and not vil ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can use either, but if you opt for "vil" you must omit the infinitive marker ("å").

9 months ago

Benniegek8

slutte is not possible?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would be a peculiar word choice in this context. You would use it if talking about closing circuits, or closing a circle; it's more about making the connection complete, rather than closing something out.

9 months ago