1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to close the …

"We do not want to close the borders."

Translation:Vi vil ikke stenge grensene.

June 9, 2015

10 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Accutely relevant these days, with the refugee crisis!


domas118

War refugees - yes, economic migrants - no.


AlexsFrend

Men mange nordmenn er uenige!


AdriaaNL

Why is inserting the å wrong here?


Stigjohan

In Norwegian the infinitive "å" is dropped after an auxilliary, in this case after "vil".


CJ.Dennis

In English, these are modal verbs: must, will, can, etc. The grammar is the same as in Norwegian: we drop the "to" immediately after them.

  • I like to swim (regular verb)
  • I can swim (modal verb)

jlosi1

Why onsker and not vil ?


Deliciae

You can use either, but if you opt for "vil" you must omit the infinitive marker ("å").


Benniegek8

slutte is not possible?


Deliciae

It would be a peculiar word choice in this context. You would use it if talking about closing circuits, or closing a circle; it's more about making the connection complete, rather than closing something out.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.