"He went home."

अनुवाद:वह घर गया।

June 9, 2015

13 टिप्पणियाँ


RJBISHNOI22

He went to home...सही है न की he went home....

June 9, 2015

Pratyush.

Destinations (objects of verbs of motion) must be in the oblique case, but they do not require Position in Hindi. वह मेरे कमरे जा रहा है - He is going to my room. .

In English, generally preposition 'to' not used with destination like 'home' , 'school' , 'room', 'office' if it is not a 'Proper noun' . Please understand, Grammar English is filled with demons called 'Exceptions' and there are 'Exceptions of Exceptions.' : )

June 12, 2015

AJ72T

For an English learner of Hindi, this is also the same with घर. Why not घर को ...? because there are always exceptions ;-)

September 16, 2018

Sam362597

While 'home' is such an exception in English, none of the others you mentioned are. We go home rather than 'to home', but we go to school, to our rooms, to the office, to work. They all require the preposition 'to'.

August 23, 2019

NeerajTiwa486887

Well

November 5, 2017

MeenuKanwa

He went home

May 6, 2018

AJ72T

Why repeat the answer? Leave discussion for questions ABOUT the answer.

September 16, 2018

MeenuKanwa

He went home

May 6, 2018

RohitNamdev

Both right

September 29, 2018

Aadarshkum2

Yes

March 6, 2017

ali597024

Yes

March 9, 2018

MeenuKanwa

Ha

May 5, 2018

Sujata275820

Yes

June 8, 2018
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।