"We burnt the cake."

Translation:Nós queimamos o bolo.

October 3, 2013

4 Comments


iamjeff7

I don't understand why "nós queimam" is acceptable. Shouldn't it be "eles quiemam"?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!, and in the past tense "eles queimaram".

October 3, 2013

euri10

past is expressed with the present tense, is that normal ?

January 22, 2014

Paulenrique

some verbs are the same for present and past when conjugated for nós. Nós queimamos = we burn/burnt. Nós corremos = we run/ran. Nós lemos = we read/read(past). Nós comemos = we eat/ate.

January 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.