1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We burnt the cake."

"We burnt the cake."

Translation:Nós queimamos o bolo.

October 3, 2013

4 Comments


iamjeff7

I don't understand why "nós queimam" is acceptable. Shouldn't it be "eles quiemam"?


Paulenrique

yes!, and in the past tense "eles queimaram".


euri10

past is expressed with the present tense, is that normal ?


Paulenrique

some verbs are the same for present and past when conjugated for nós. Nós queimamos = we burn/burnt. Nós corremos = we run/ran. Nós lemos = we read/read(past). Nós comemos = we eat/ate.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.