1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. Funniest sentences in the Nor…

itslikecsaki

Funniest sentences in the Norwegian course

Hei alle sammen!
I thought we should collect all the sentences that made us laugh during the course! Here are some I have found:

Ulven spiser meg. (The wolf is eating me.)
Sauer spiser bøker. (Sheep eat books.)
Mauren liker edderkoppen. (The ant likes the spider.)

Feel free to add screenshots or just quote the sentence with the translation! Let's laugh a bit. :)

June 9, 2015

42 Comments


lumisade

Jeg synger som et døende dyr. = I sing like a dying animal.

Skurken hadde små gule venner som elsket bananer. = The villain had little yellow friends who loved bananas.

Blekkspruten jobber i kassa på restauranten. = The octopus works at the register at the restaurant.

Studerer vi fisken eller studerer fisken oss? = Are we studying the fish, or is the fish studying us?

Skilpadder bruker ikke toalettpapir. = Turtles don't use toilet paper.

Jeg foretrekker å spise sjeldne dyr. = I prefer to eat rare animals.

Frisk som en fisk! = Healthy as a fish!

Nei, det var ikke kult. = No, that wasn't cool.

Gud får bønner gjennom e-post. = God gets prayers through e-mail.

Kyllingen min er umulig å miste. = My chicken is impossible to lose.

Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokkene mine? = Do you want to buy my old socks?


fveldig
Mod

'Frisk som en fisk' is a Norwegian proverb.


Windrammer

Blekkspruten jobber i kassa på restauranten.

Fairly strong reference to Svampebob Firkant.


lumisade

Half of the course consists of funny references. Makes it somewhat easier to remember things. :D


turidbrox

I sing like a dying animal is my favorite :)


starkicker

Jeg er osten (I am the cheese). which was followed closely by jeg spiser osten (I eat the cheese).


Giovanni448272

Oh, yes, it happened to me, too, today! "Jeg er osten", "I am the cheese"! How weird…!


Ainnir

Kvinnen har hundretalls katter i huset (The woman has hundreds of cats in the house)

Too bad I can't remember more, there were some really weird ones.


jgstcd

I think that one is one of the course contributors' retirement plan.


Deliciae

Oh yes, and it'll be fabulous!


Ainnir

I was a little disappointed, I expected to find "hva sier reven?" in the animal lessons ;)


Deliciae

It's in there somewhere! ;)


Andreas83

I'm also waiting for that! And what about "Har du donglebær i rompa?"


itslikecsaki

What does that mean and where did that come from? :D


Andreas83

Spoiler alert....


Sangfroidish

"Jeg tenker på brannmen hele dagen"


ComiccSams

I find "Jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet" (I am eating bread and crying on the floor) amusing and unfortunately quite relatable ;D


dottedmag

Den store fisken svelget prinsessen.


itslikecsaki

Speil, speil på veggen der.
(from Snow White, goes on with "Hvem er vakrest i landet her?")


qwertylaal

Gud får bønner gjennom e-post. = God gets prayers through e-mail.

Many laughs have been made from this sentence.


chaseam47

En venn er en som vet alt om deg og likevel liker deg. = A friend is somebody who knows everything about you and likes you anyway.


LilTweetingBird

«Lek med barna mens jeg danser med telefonselgeren.» – "Play with the children while I dance with the telemarketer."
and
«Har du lyst til å støvsuge med meg?» – "Do you want to vacuum with me?"


Abbagliati

mannen min spiser ikke barna


LiamBlack11

"Hva er brød?" what is bread the fundamental question


Giovanni448272

Bjørnen din drikker øl! Dangerous bear…!


Giovanni448272

Hesten spiser skjerfet mitt. Ops…


Giovanni448272

Hvorfor ligger det en ulv i bestemors seng? A peculiar situation, for sure… there must be a reason… now, look, there is also a little girl with a red riding hood entering the room!


vinter_dove

jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet 😂


Candidandelion

The all-time classic.


km1

Knuser jeg speilet (do I break the mirror)


Andreas83

I would also suggest: "Knuser katten internettet?"


Gaapi

Bjørnen spiser kvinner!


Jacosaur

Jeg er osten. (I am the cheese.)


roel-st2x

Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen.

Hvorfor er det en svensk telefonselger i sengen min?


Giovanni448272

"Bjørnen leser ikke en bok." Should I find a bear reading a book, I would be rather worried.


Amerikan-Pojk

lol I need to get my swedish on!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol I'm going to do norwiegn afterwords


Candidandelion

Han er ikke tung, han er broren min.

Hei, er det meg du ser etter?


MrMacleodKMS

Jeg spiser brød og gråt på gulvet= i an raring bread and crying on the floor


Giovanni448272

…And did they find grandfather's shoes, at last??? Please…! (They asked it about 30 times in the last two days…) :-)


Kahasai

Jeg tror hunden har babyen min. = I think the dog has my baby.

Han spiser edderkoppene! = He is eating the spiders!

Musen sitter på stolen. = The mouse is sitting on the stool.

Mannen har en bjørn. = The man has a bear.

De kjøper en bjørn. = They are buying a bear.

Bjørner har sykler. = Bears have bicycles.

Brødene mine leker med elgen. = My brothers are playing with the moose.

Anden har ikke bukser. = The duck does not have pants.

Hva er et eple? = What is an apple?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.