1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. Funniest sentences in the Nor…

itslikecsaki

Funniest sentences in the Norwegian course

Hei alle sammen!
I thought we should collect all the sentences that made us laugh during the course! Here are some I have found:

Ulven spiser meg. (The wolf is eating me.)
Sauer spiser bøker. (Sheep eat books.)
Mauren liker edderkoppen. (The ant likes the spider.)

Feel free to add screenshots or just quote the sentence with the translation! Let's laugh a bit. :)

June 9, 2015

48 Comments


lumisade

Jeg synger som et døende dyr. = I sing like a dying animal.

Skurken hadde små gule venner som elsket bananer. = The villain had little yellow friends who loved bananas.

Blekkspruten jobber i kassa på restauranten. = The octopus works at the register at the restaurant.

Studerer vi fisken eller studerer fisken oss? = Are we studying the fish, or is the fish studying us?

Skilpadder bruker ikke toalettpapir. = Turtles don't use toilet paper.

Jeg foretrekker å spise sjeldne dyr. = I prefer to eat rare animals.

Frisk som en fisk! = Healthy as a fish!

Nei, det var ikke kult. = No, that wasn't cool.

Gud får bønner gjennom e-post. = God gets prayers through e-mail.

Kyllingen min er umulig å miste. = My chicken is impossible to lose.

Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokkene mine? = Do you want to buy my old socks?


fveldig

'Frisk som en fisk' is a Norwegian proverb.


turidbrox

I sing like a dying animal is my favorite :)


Windrammer

Blekkspruten jobber i kassa på restauranten.

Fairly strong reference to Svampebob Firkant.


lumisade

Half of the course consists of funny references. Makes it somewhat easier to remember things. :D


starkicker

Jeg er osten (I am the cheese). which was followed closely by jeg spiser osten (I eat the cheese).


Giovanni448272

Oh, yes, it happened to me, too, today! "Jeg er osten", "I am the cheese"! How weird…!


Ainnir

Kvinnen har hundretalls katter i huset (The woman has hundreds of cats in the house)

Too bad I can't remember more, there were some really weird ones.


jgstcd

I think that one is one of the course contributors' retirement plan.


Deliciae

Oh yes, and it'll be fabulous!


ComiccSams

I find "Jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet" (I am eating bread and crying on the floor) amusing and unfortunately quite relatable ;D


Ainnir

I was a little disappointed, I expected to find "hva sier reven?" in the animal lessons ;)


Deliciae

It's in there somewhere! ;)


Andreas83

I'm also waiting for that! And what about "Har du donglebær i rompa?"


itslikecsaki

What does that mean and where did that come from? :D


Sangfroidish

"Jeg tenker på brannmen hele dagen"


LilTweetingBird

«Lek med barna mens jeg danser med telefonselgeren.» – "Play with the children while I dance with the telemarketer."
and
«Har du lyst til å støvsuge med meg?» – "Do you want to vacuum with me?"


Giovanni448272

Bjørnen din drikker øl! Dangerous bear…!


Andreas83

Spoiler alert....


dottedmag

Den store fisken svelget prinsessen.


itslikecsaki

Speil, speil på veggen der.
(from Snow White, goes on with "Hvem er vakrest i landet her?")


qwertylaal

Gud får bønner gjennom e-post. = God gets prayers through e-mail.

Many laughs have been made from this sentence.


LiamBlack11

"Hva er brød?" what is bread the fundamental question


chaseam47

En venn er en som vet alt om deg og likevel liker deg. = A friend is somebody who knows everything about you and likes you anyway.


Jacosaur

Jeg er osten. (I am the cheese.)


Abbagliati

mannen min spiser ikke barna


[deactivated user]

    Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen.

    Hvorfor er det en svensk telefonselger i sengen min?


Candidandelion

    Han er ikke tung, han er broren min.

    Hei, er det meg du ser etter?


Giovanni448272

    Hesten spiser skjerfet mitt. Ops…


Giovanni448272

    Hvorfor ligger det en ulv i bestemors seng? A peculiar situation, for sure… there must be a reason… now, look, there is also a little girl with a red riding hood entering the room!


vinter_dove

    jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet 😂


Candidandelion

    The all-time classic.


the_quiet_one

    Kyrne våre liker klassisk musikk, men katten foretrekker jazz. (Our cows like classical music, but the cat prefers jazz.) Cool cat!


km1

    Knuser jeg speilet (do I break the mirror)


Andreas83

    I would also suggest: "Knuser katten internettet?"


Gaapi

    Bjørnen spiser kvinner!


Giovanni448272

    "Bjørnen leser ikke en bok." Should I find a bear reading a book, I would be rather worried.


portu-maskon

    lol I need to get my swedish on!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol I'm going to do norwiegn afterwords


MrMacleodKMS

    Jeg spiser brød og gråt på gulvet= i an raring bread and crying on the floor


Giovanni448272

    …And did they find grandfather's shoes, at last??? Please…! (They asked it about 30 times in the last two days…) :-)


A5Sfj

    yes! in the gardening lesson "vi fant bestefars sko i blomsterbedet" (or something like that)... Apparently, even though grandfather lost his shoes in the war, much later they were found in the flowerbed.


kanskje009

    Jeg tror hunden har babyen min. = I think the dog has my baby.

    Han spiser edderkoppene! = He is eating the spiders!

    Musen sitter på stolen. = The mouse is sitting on the stool.

    Mannen har en bjørn. = The man has a bear.

    De kjøper en bjørn. = They are buying a bear.

    Bjørner har sykler. = Bears have bicycles.

    Brødene mine leker med elgen. = My brothers are playing with the moose.

    Anden har ikke bukser. = The duck does not have pants.

    Hva er et eple? = What is an apple?


Mewziknan

    Maybe someone can translate for me. I don’t trust my skills to be accurate. “I am taking off my clothes” is one I would be embarrassed to be practicing if I were traveling in Norway. Also, “There is a hand coming up out of the toilet!”


SKW115

    Jeg er osten- I am the cheese.


A5Sfj

    Du drikker min katts melk. Du spiser min hunds mat.


StageTech

    Just got: katten prøvde å selge meg noe -- the cat tried to sell me something!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.