1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is no other choice."

"There is no other choice."

Translation:Níl aon rogha eile ann.

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


grf1426

"níl rogha eile" why is this wrong?


galaxyrocker

1) You have to use the existential ann. Basically, this is used when saying something exists, like An bhfuil Dia ann? for 'Is there a God"'

2) rogha eile by itself would be 'another choice' so Níl rogha eile ann would be more akin to 'There isn't another choice', and, while they're synonyms, Duolingo likes the literal translations.


scilling

Níl rogha eile ann is “There isn’t another choice”, while Níl aon rogha eile ann is “There is no other choice”. Their meanings are slightly different, though they’re often used synonymously; the former addresses whether another choice exists, while the latter addresses whether any other choice is viable.


LinguDemo

I put in "Níl aon rogha eile." and got marked wrong. The ann is mandatory here, isn't it?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. It implies the existence of aon rogha eile


MikeCorcor4

I used 'ar fáil'. But I guess as the word 'available' is not in the irish sentence i should not expect it to be accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.