"I want to become a nurse."

Translation:Mi volas fariĝi flegisto.

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


diagnostuck

Why is this not "Mi volas fariĝi flegiston?"

June 16, 2015

jcreed

The way I remember this is that verbs which have to do with variants on "being" (of which "becoming" is one) behave like "esti" in not using the accusative.

  • I want to become a nurse ~= I want, at some time, to be a nurse
  • mi volas fariĝi flegisto ~= mi volas iam esti flegisto

The examples in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Nouns_and_adjectives are also relevant:

  • mi farbis la pordon ruĝan (I painted the red door)
  • mi farbis la pordon ruĝa (I painted the door red).

I try to hear the second one as something like "I painted the door to be red" and that reminds me the accusative doesn't happen there.

June 17, 2015

diagnostuck

Very helpful! Thanks!

June 18, 2015

lauxrenco

Ŝajnas ke verboj kiuj enhavas “-iĝi” ne bezonas la “-n”.

June 17, 2015

kmhog

Can someone confirm this?

December 1, 2017

salivanto

I hereby confirm this. Fariĝi is a lot like esti in this regard.

December 1, 2017

Lorenhey

What is the etymology of "flegisto"?

June 17, 2015

diagnostuck

The root is "flegi", which means "to nurse" or "to take care of". It comes from the German word "pflegen" which means the same thing. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flegi

June 17, 2015

Eldecee

"Mi volas iĝi flegisto." akceptendas kaj miaopinie eĉ preferindas.

June 9, 2015

salivanto

Akceptendas, sed laux kelkaj (ekzemple Jordan) gxi ne preferindas.

May 18, 2016

mizinamo

Estas nun akceptita.

December 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.