"Jeg er ved at spise."

Translation:I am eating.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


Jose-Zeus

Could ved be explained in the translation a little better? I find the words that it translates as do not correspond with the correct answer. It makes it difficult to know exactly how to use it.

August 27, 2015

Olweg

You can see "ved" in this situation like a "currently". I'm currently eating (right now). In french we sometimes say "en train de [+ infinitive verb] .." (which could be translate by... "in the process of"...I guess)

August 6, 2016

zara2404

In what scenario would you use this rather than jeg spiser?

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Har du tid til at købe ind nu?"

    "Nej, jeg er ved at spise."

    June 9, 2015

stikuts

    It's like the difference between "I eat" and "I am eating." This sentence is the latter.

    September 15, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

    But in the first lesson (or one of the first), we were taught that "spiser" could either mean "is eating" or "eats". I think the difference is more subtle than can be explained by your comment.

    October 10, 2017

Olweg

    It's to emphasize the fact that it's currently happening right now, right ? I guess in english it would translate by adding a few liaison words, like "right now" or ""at the moment" or something like that ? Am I wrong ?

    October 10, 2017

griffous

    There is no way the word 'er' is being spoken here.; is it standard Danish to 'swallow' this whole word in this construct?

    December 29, 2017

Grace_Though

    It's extremely common. Danes tend to combine and swallow portions of, and entire words.

    September 22, 2018

daubarike

    Could it be translated as I am about to eat??

    February 5, 2018

inney

    The previous translation of "jeg sidder og spiser" is also "i am eating". Are these usually used in different situations? Or either is fine when talking of currently eating?

    April 16, 2018

estokesie

    Did you see @viktorbluhme's answer?

    ' "Har du tid til at købe ind nu?"

    "Nej, jeg er ved at spise." '

    That should explain it. Do you need further help?

    July 2, 2018

BillyJohns23

    What's the difference between "jeg er ved at spise" and "jeg sidder og spiser"? Don't they both mean the same thing?

    May 2, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.