Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe doet jouw kind dat?"

Translation:How does your child do that?

3 years ago

7 Comments


emmie_angel_32

This is probably a silly question but I'm just wondering why this sentence only needs one do/does? In the English translation, does/do occurs twice - "how does your child do that?". I am just wondering why the "do" is not needed in Dutch?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

English uses "to do" as an auxiliary verb in questions and negations:

  • Do you want coffee?
  • No, I do not want coffee.

This is peculiarity of English, a grammatical construction that can't be translated literally. Dutch doesn't use an auxiliary verb in either of those cases:

  • Wil je koffie?
  • Nee, ik wil geen koffie.
3 years ago

calikid559

This is the first time I've seen Dutch use do/does/doing.

3 years ago

moparmike

The fact that Dutch leaves "do/does" out of speech has made it enormously difficult to construct sentences in person. I keep trying to put them in...

1 year ago

Clarence254161

Why no did?

1 year ago

kolobarojimbo

Like why would it be did and not do

4 months ago

ankur.arora1982

what would be translation of How is your child doing?

6 months ago