"Hoedoetjouwkinddat?"

Translation:How does your child do that?

3 years ago

12 Comments


emmie_angel_32

This is probably a silly question but I'm just wondering why this sentence only needs one do/does? In the English translation, does/do occurs twice - "how does your child do that?". I am just wondering why the "do" is not needed in Dutch?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

English uses "to do" as an auxiliary verb in questions and negations:

  • Do you want coffee?
  • No, I do not want coffee.

This is peculiarity of English, a grammatical construction that can't be translated literally. Dutch doesn't use an auxiliary verb in either of those cases:

  • Wil je koffie?
  • Nee, ik wil geen koffie.
3 years ago

calikid559

This is the first time I've seen Dutch use do/does/doing.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Yes, but doet corresponds to the do in the end, not to the does in the beginning (which is not used in Dutch).

❤❤❤ doet jouw kind dat? = How does your child do that?

3 years ago

moparmike

The fact that Dutch leaves "do/does" out of speech has made it enormously difficult to construct sentences in person. I keep trying to put them in...

1 year ago

Clarence254161

Why no did?

1 year ago

kolobarojimbo

Like why would it be did and not do

9 months ago

ankur.arora1982

what would be translation of How is your child doing?

11 months ago

Mike902778

'❤❤❤ gaat jouw kind?' I'm guessing

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

❤❤❤ gaat het met jouw kind?

4 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Heb jij vraag het kind, ❤❤❤ zij doen dat? - Have you asked the child, how they do that?

3 years ago

Ecreature

Heb jij het kind gevraagd ❤❤❤ zij dat doen*

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.