"Aviser og brev"

Translation:Newspapers and letters

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


anasmahmood

Shouldn't the plural for letter be 'brever' instead of 'brev'?


fveldig
Mod

At lot of neuter nouns doesn't have -er in indefinite plural:

et brev - brevet - brev - brevene


mprdo

So if I meant "Newspapers (more than 1) and a (single) letter it would be: "Aviser og et brev"?


fveldig
Mod

That's correct.


mprdo

thanks...and your response before I finished the exercize block!! 20Oct15.


jug89

There is one rule for "et" neuter nouns, if there is in word only one vowel they will not finish with -er like with "brev", on opposite if there is 2 or more vowels in word then you will have -er, for example "et eple": et eple, eplet. epler, eplene.


HansMaulwurf0

Neutral words, which consist of just one silible, skip the -er


Aryamaan008

I keep forgetting brev, so I made up a sentence to remember it (hope this helps): The brave letter went inside the post box.


mickeyelb

Is avisen specifically a newspaper, or can it be any kind of paper?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.