1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten vil ikke dra hjem."

"Gutten vil ikke dra hjem."

Translation:The boy does not want to go home.

June 9, 2015

22 Comments


Rich.Smith

Dra means go. Gå also means go. Does one of them refer to going by foot, and the other by vehicle? Or are there any other connotations that differ between the two?


jug89

When you say GÅ it means that you particularly go by foot, in other case dra is used when you go with some vehicle...


MichaPau

Looking at the Proto-germanic root and its siblings of this word that makes sense and can help to remember. Dra is like drag in English and tragen in German. Like someone is dragged or getragen by a vehicle...


DirkdeVos1

Or "carry" in Dutch/Afrikaans


LeiLooMinx

If "dra" means both "go" and "leave" … "The boy does not want to leave home." can't really be wrong can it? That is very confusing.


fveldig
Mod

It depends on the context, often 'fra' or sometimes 'til' will help you tell the direction.

Your sentence would be "Gutten vil ikke dra hjemmefra".


rroooossaa

Men 5 fine frøkner ska aldri dra hjem ;)


NikosGewrg

I haven't figured out when 'vil' means 'will' and when it means 'want to'


Vincent_Jordi

I believe it can be both


GiacomoLamanuzzi

This confusess me, it would feel rude to say i want food, how would the other person know you ment would like and not want, what could be a perfectly innocent question might come across as a rude demand, i will have food


ChinaberryTree

If you would like to ask for food in a more polite way, I think you could add the word 'gjerne' into the phrase and say "Jeg vil gjerne ha noe å spise." which translates to "I would like something to eat." Someone correct me if I am wrong, I am still learning. :)


Gidget84

I wouldn't worry too much about sounding rude. I have been travelling back and forth every 3 months between Norway and America for 2 years now. My fiancè is Norwegian. The first trip here I thought nearly everyone was "rude". Turns out, they just have a no frills way of asking for/answering/demanding .... talking!!! Lol .


tlear0412

Jeg vil også et svar, takk. Kan være "Gutten SKAL ikke dra hjem" = "The boy WILL not go home". Er det riktig?


Deus_vult_sic

Gå means on foot. Dra by vehicle. Just in advance for you guys.


kremowkazmaslem

What is the difference between "hjem" and "hjemme" and in what cases we use which one?

Takk in advance :)


atcsandra

Hjem means "home" in the sense that there is some movement toward or away from home. Hjemme means "at home." The person is already home and not going anywhere.


jody2457

How would you say 'the boy does not want to leave (his) home '?


atcsandra

Gutten vil ikke forlate hjemmet sitt.


NorskSpiller

How would you say He doesnt want to leave home as in he wants to stay at his house?


Jorun-la

"He doesn't want to leave home"="Han vil ikke dra hjemmefra" "He wants to stay at his house"="Han vil bli hjemme (i huset sitt)"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.