"Gutten vil ikke dra hjem."

Translation:The boy does not want to go home.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

Dra means go. Gå also means go. Does one of them refer to going by foot, and the other by vehicle? Or are there any other connotations that differ between the two?

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

When you say GÅ it means that you particularly go by foot, in other case dra is used when you go with some vehicle...

2 years ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Looking at the Proto-germanic root and its siblings of this word that makes sense and can help to remember. Dra is like drag in English and tragen in German. Like someone is dragged or getragen by a vehicle...

9 months ago

DirkdeVos1

Or "carry" in Dutch/Afrikaans

4 months ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

If "dra" means both "go" and "leave" … "The boy does not want to leave home." can't really be wrong can it? That is very confusing.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It depends on the context, often 'fra' or sometimes 'til' will help you tell the direction.

Your sentence would be "Gutten vil ikke dra hjemmefra".

3 years ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

Roosa2121

Men 5 fine frøkner ska aldri dra hjem ;)

1 year ago

Katigimma

riktig!

1 year ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

I haven't figured out when 'vil' means 'will' and when it means 'want to'

2 years ago

Vincent_Jordi
Vincent_Jordi

I believe it can be both

2 years ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

This confusess me, it would feel rude to say i want food, how would the other person know you ment would like and not want, what could be a perfectly innocent question might come across as a rude demand, i will have food

1 year ago

ChinaberryTree
ChinaberryTreePlus

If you would like to ask for food in a more polite way, I think you could add the word 'gjerne' into the phrase and say "Jeg vil gjerne ha noe å spise." which translates to "I would like something to eat." Someone correct me if I am wrong, I am still learning. :)

1 year ago

Gidget84

I wouldn't worry too much about sounding rude. I have been travelling back and forth every 3 months between Norway and America for 2 years now. My fiancè is Norwegian. The first trip here I thought nearly everyone was "rude". Turns out, they just have a no frills way of asking for/answering/demanding .... talking!!! Lol .

11 months ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

Jeg vil også et svar, takk. Kan være "Gutten SKAL ikke dra hjem" = "The boy WILL not go home". Er det riktig?

1 year ago

Deus_vult_sic

Gå means on foot. Dra by vehicle. Just in advance for you guys.

1 year ago

kremowkazmaslem

What is the difference between "hjem" and "hjemme" and in what cases we use which one?

Takk in advance :)

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Hjem means "home" in the sense that there is some movement toward or away from home. Hjemme means "at home." The person is already home and not going anywhere.

2 years ago

jody2457

How would you say 'the boy does not want to leave (his) home '?

1 year ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Gutten vil ikke forlate hjemmet sitt.

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

How would you say He doesnt want to leave home as in he wants to stay at his house?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.