"I knew too much."

Translation:Mi sciis tro multe.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jxetkubo

Yes, you can. Tro can directly modify the verb. With adding "multe" it is clearer that you mean the amount, but not for example the deepness of your knowledge that is too much.

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Could you not say this sentence without 'multe'?

3 years ago

Migranto

why scii here instead of koni?

3 years ago

vytah

I think koni could work here, but it would be a bit awkward and the meaning would be different.

I know we're not learning German here, but this one explains the difference: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/11/26/what-is-the-difference-wissen-and-kennen/

koni – kennen
scii – wissen

I'm not sure if the meanings match 100% though, but I think it's a good approximation.

3 years ago

mensogulo

A good examle. Don't worry, they match 100%.

3 years ago

vytah

The reason I'm saying I'm not sure if they match is that Zamenhof also spoke Polish, and I saw examples which could use wissen in German but couldn't use wiedzieć in Polish – both of those verbs translate to scii.

But those are edge cases.

3 years ago

ThaysVieitas

Could I use "tre" instead of "tro" or something else? Why?

2 years ago

HuckleSmothered

Tre translates to "very." So that would be saying "I know very much." I haven't gotten to superlatives in Esperanto yet, but imagine there are better ways to express how much knowledge one has than using tre. Tro works though.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.