"Esperantistoj ŝatas festi."

Translation:Esperanto speakers like to celebrate.

3 years ago

36 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

And this is coming from the same site that said, "La esperantistoj legas vortarojn en kafejoj." -_-

3 years ago

gqul

party hard

3 years ago

Rippler

When someone spikes the words, that's when the real party starts!

3 years ago

errant1

1 year ago

Rae.F

That should be "kompleta", not "plena". "Plena" would be for a container that is full of something, like a full bowl of soup or a full glass of water or a full tank of gas.

"Plena esperantisto" would mean an Esperantist who has eaten a very large meal and is quite full with food.

1 year ago

errant1

I'm pretty sure the word for that (being full from food) is "sata". "Plena" can be translated into "full" but it can also translate as "complete", "unabridged". Take the "Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko" for example.

Since "plena" appears to convey the idea of "in totality/without lack" I elected to use it. Some adjectives also express different shades of meaning when applied to inanimate objects vs. living beings. I'm not 100% if that's the case with "plena", but I wouldn't rule it out!

1 year ago

TheRealFlenuan

lol

2 years ago

so-ozay

Vortoraj festoj estas plej bonaj festoj

2 years ago

RaptorBacon

we live to party. even though no one understands a word we are saying.

2 years ago

kmhog

Tio estas la plej bona festo por mi.

1 year ago

JordiFaxon

I don't know where you're getting your information from, Duo

3 years ago

VoxSilentum

'speakers of esperanto' should also be accepted, cxu ne?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Yes.

Wait, no—Jes.

I don't know which language to answer you with. O_O

3 years ago

Raztastic

Ne krokodilu :[

3 years ago

spuddy93

Dankon, por instrui min pri la vorto "krokodili."

2 years ago

J.T.Cray

Ni trinkas bieron kun la urso

2 years ago

DuckDuck2

Ĉu vi estas vegetarano al Rusio?

3 months ago

xigoi

Mi ne ŝatas festojn, ĉu mi ne estas esperantisto?

2 years ago

Kliphph

Esperantistoj kiuj ne ŝatas festi kun fumado kaj alkoholo havas gufujon

2 years ago

Rae.F

Vi ne ŝatas festojn.

2 years ago

xigoi

Oops. Pardonon.

2 years ago

cameracritters

Mi ne sxatas legi vortarojn, kaj mi estas Esperantisto!

3 years ago

daviddempsay

I found it rather amusing that the translation "Esperanto speakers like to party." was accepted as correct.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Why wouldn't that be accepted?

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Not for me. Did not accept.

1 year ago

AnnikaQED

same here

1 year ago

ronstrelecki

I keep typing "ŝartas" by accident.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Well, a ŝart is naturally the combination of a fart and a ŝat!

3 years ago

Andi_M

Por mi "celebrate" tre (tro!) sonas kiel "celebri", kiel solenaĵo. Certe ekzistas ankaŭ tiaj Esperantistoj, sed ili tendence pli vizitas la UK, ĉu ne? Kaj eĉ tie neniu celebras Zamĉjon.

3 years ago

seancenarox

What is the word for "party"(verb)? Is it the same as "festi"?

2 years ago

errant1

Jes, ni fartas!

1 year ago

Karo_Foxy

Kun kiu vi festas, tiu vi estas!

1 year ago

andybeals

Plu festu, uloj!

6 months ago

TheKinglyWe

kaj ili ne volas cesi gxis la matenon

3 years ago

carbsrule

Esperantistoj nur volas amuziĝi

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    and have minicountries :v

    2 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.