1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperantistoj ŝatas festi."

"Esperantistoj ŝatas festi."

Translation:Esperanto speakers like to celebrate.

June 9, 2015

40 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

And this is coming from the same site that said, "La esperantistoj legas vortarojn en kafejoj." -_-


Rippler

When someone spikes the words, that's when the real party starts!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That should be "kompleta", not "plena". "Plena" would be for a container that is full of something, like a full bowl of soup or a full glass of water or a full tank of gas.

"Plena esperantisto" would mean an Esperantist who has eaten a very large meal and is quite full with food.


errant1

I'm pretty sure the word for that (being full from food) is "sata". "Plena" can be translated into "full" but it can also translate as "complete", "unabridged". Take the "Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko" for example.

Since "plena" appears to convey the idea of "in totality/without lack" I elected to use it. Some adjectives also express different shades of meaning when applied to inanimate objects vs. living beings. I'm not 100% if that's the case with "plena", but I wouldn't rule it out!


so-ozay

Vortoraj festoj estas plej bonaj festoj


RaptorBacon

we live to party. even though no one understands a word we are saying.


Rabea733910

I learned what is a crocodile today...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You learned what a crocodile is.


kmhog

Tio estas la plej bona festo por mi.


J.T.Cray

Ni trinkas bieron kun la urso


DuckDuck2

Ĉu vi estas vegetarano al Rusio?


JordiFaxon

I don't know where you're getting your information from, Duo


VoxSilentum

'speakers of esperanto' should also be accepted, cxu ne?


TheRealFlenuan

Yes.

Wait, no—Jes.

I don't know which language to answer you with. O_O


spuddy93

Dankon, por instrui min pri la vorto "krokodili."


xigoi

Mi ne ŝatas festojn, ĉu mi ne estas esperantisto?


Kliphph

Esperantistoj kiuj ne ŝatas festi kun fumado kaj alkoholo havas gufujon


KillTheFuture

Bad news. You gotta go learn Volapük.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vi ne ŝatas festojn.


xigoi

Oops. Pardonon.


daviddempsay

I found it rather amusing that the translation "Esperanto speakers like to party." was accepted as correct.


TheRealFlenuan

Why wouldn't that be accepted?


cameracritters

Mi ne sxatas legi vortarojn, kaj mi estas Esperantisto!


ronstrelecki

I keep typing "ŝartas" by accident.


LimeGreenTeknii

Well, a ŝart is naturally the combination of a fart and a ŝat!


andybeals

Plu festu, uloj!


andybeals

Vilĉjo kaj Teoĉjo ne plaĉas al iu? Seniluziigema!


Andi_M

Por mi "celebrate" tre (tro!) sonas kiel "celebri", kiel solenaĵo. Certe ekzistas ankaŭ tiaj Esperantistoj, sed ili tendence pli vizitas la UK, ĉu ne? Kaj eĉ tie neniu celebras Zamĉjon.


seancenarox

What is the word for "party"(verb)? Is it the same as "festi"?


Andruoduo

Funny ! festi is festa in Swedish, with 'a' at the end being the infinitiv marker, too (as the 'i'). So far in this course I only saw words 'imported' from French, Spanish, Italian, German, Lati, and English. But afaik none of them have such a close match this time :-)

just mina du cents...


TheKinglyWe

kaj ili ne volas cesi gxis la matenon


carbsrule

Esperantistoj nur volas amuziĝi


errant1

Jes, ni fartas!


egg_carton

Kun kiu vi festas, tiu vi estas!


Hsien.duol

I imagined it as, "Esperantists like to PARTAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!"


MamaLuigi17

I know this is an old "complaint" but: "Esperantist(s)" should be an acceptable answer.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.