"Esperantistoj ŝatas festi."

Translation:Esperanto speakers like to celebrate.

June 9, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheRealFlenuan

And this is coming from the same site that said, "La esperantistoj legas vortarojn en kafejoj." -_-

July 1, 2015

gqul

party hard

July 24, 2015

Rippler

When someone spikes the words, that's when the real party starts!

January 21, 2016

errant1

August 5, 2017

Rae.F

That should be "kompleta", not "plena". "Plena" would be for a container that is full of something, like a full bowl of soup or a full glass of water or a full tank of gas.

"Plena esperantisto" would mean an Esperantist who has eaten a very large meal and is quite full with food.

August 5, 2017

errant1

I'm pretty sure the word for that (being full from food) is "sata". "Plena" can be translated into "full" but it can also translate as "complete", "unabridged". Take the "Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko" for example.

Since "plena" appears to convey the idea of "in totality/without lack" I elected to use it. Some adjectives also express different shades of meaning when applied to inanimate objects vs. living beings. I'm not 100% if that's the case with "plena", but I wouldn't rule it out!

August 6, 2017

TheRealFlenuan

lol

March 12, 2016

so-ozay

Vortoraj festoj estas plej bonaj festoj

March 16, 2016

RaptorBacon

we live to party. even though no one understands a word we are saying.

March 12, 2016

kmhog

Tio estas la plej bona festo por mi.

October 25, 2017

J.T.Cray

Ni trinkas bieron kun la urso

September 22, 2016

DuckDuck2

Ĉu vi estas vegetarano al Rusio?

October 20, 2018

JordiFaxon

I don't know where you're getting your information from, Duo

October 4, 2015

VoxSilentum

'speakers of esperanto' should also be accepted, cxu ne?

July 9, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Yes.

Wait, no—Jes.

I don't know which language to answer you with. O_O

July 9, 2015

Raztastic

Ne krokodilu :[

November 24, 2015

spuddy93

Dankon, por instrui min pri la vorto "krokodili."

February 27, 2016

xigoi

Mi ne ŝatas festojn, ĉu mi ne estas esperantisto?

May 31, 2016

Kliphph

Esperantistoj kiuj ne ŝatas festi kun fumado kaj alkoholo havas gufujon

August 16, 2016

Rae.F

Vi ne ŝatas festojn.

June 4, 2016

xigoi

Oops. Pardonon.

June 4, 2016

KillTheFuture

Bad news. You gotta go learn Volapük.

May 3, 2019

daviddempsay

I found it rather amusing that the translation "Esperanto speakers like to party." was accepted as correct.

June 19, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Why wouldn't that be accepted?

July 1, 2015

AjxojLerni

Not for me. Did not accept.

October 25, 2017

AnnikaQED

same here

December 1, 2017

cameracritters

Mi ne sxatas legi vortarojn, kaj mi estas Esperantisto!

July 31, 2015

ronstrelecki

I keep typing "ŝartas" by accident.

August 5, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

Well, a ŝart is naturally the combination of a fart and a ŝat!

August 26, 2015

Andi_M

Por mi "celebrate" tre (tro!) sonas kiel "celebri", kiel solenaĵo. Certe ekzistas ankaŭ tiaj Esperantistoj, sed ili tendence pli vizitas la UK, ĉu ne? Kaj eĉ tie neniu celebras Zamĉjon.

June 9, 2015

seancenarox

What is the word for "party"(verb)? Is it the same as "festi"?

January 16, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

I cannot help but think of McLovin when I hear this statement.

McLovin oh yeah

October 10, 2019

errant1

Jes, ni fartas!

March 7, 2017

Karo_Foxy

Kun kiu vi festas, tiu vi estas!

June 25, 2017

andybeals

Plu festu, uloj!

July 22, 2018

Ashley162024

Jes ni faras!

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

What are we making?

March 7, 2019

arkpofadisto

Mi ne sxatas festi. Tial, cxu mi ne estas Esperantisto?

July 5, 2019

Hsien.duol

I imagined it as, "Esperantists like to PARTAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!"

August 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.