Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O pescador bebe uma xícara de café."

Translation:The fisherman drinks a cup of coffee.

4 years ago

14 Comments


eraoul

Hopefully ele não tem um peixe na sua xícara de café.

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I just love the word xícara. It sounds so cool and exotic....

3 years ago

reno300

I love those word-for-word translations :)

4 years ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

What about 'uma bica'? Or can you only use that for an espresso?

4 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, a "bica" is a small cup of expresso (in the Lisbon area of Portugal). It's quite specific, so we don't accept it here - we do however allow "chávena de café", which is the Portuguese equivalent of "xícara" (which we also use, but more infrequenty).

2 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

It's not a brasilian portuguese option... bica is a kind of fount

4 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

"Bica" is a word used in the South of Brazil to indicate a "ribeiro, ribeirão, pequeno córrego ou uma fonte de água pura". In english, it means small brook, I believe.

1 year ago

IgorCamparo
IgorCamparo

Copo is cup and xicara is a cup of glass or other material with handle to drink beverages like coffee for example... Have xicaras of plastic too. But not is a mug for drink beer, is another type of glass. Ps: I'm brazilian, sorry my english

2 years ago

derbyguy

prefer copo for cup, an xicara for glass.......just sounds nicer

3 years ago

GlennaSol

That would be easier for English speakers, but it's not correct Portuguese.

2 years ago

Zumberdoodles

What is the difference between xicara and copo?

2 years ago

GlennaSol

I've seen it explained on other posts. Xicara is a cup, like a tea cup, also used as a measurement in recipes. It is often decorative, made of fine ceramic. Copo is a glass, like a glass of water in restaurants, usually made of glass or clear plastic. There is another word that is used for mugs, like a coffee mug, made out of stonewear.

2 years ago

Kajo76
Kajo76

Mugs are called caneca :-) Have heard that from one of my Brazilian friends.

1 year ago

Zumberdoodles

Thank you! Lingot worthy. =D

2 years ago