"Táim á mbailiú."

Translation:I am collecting them.

June 9, 2015

5 Comments


Dia_duit

How do I know the difference between "I am collecting them," and "I am collecting it"? The gloss for á gives both it and them.

July 22, 2015

soupandbread

'I am collecting it' would be: 'táim á bhailiú/bailiú' depending on the gender of the "it" in question.

July 25, 2015

Dia_duit

GRMMA.

July 25, 2015

grf1426

"i am gathering them" - why is this wrong

June 9, 2015

scilling

It’s correct for some meanings of bailigh, so given the lack of context for the sentence, it’s treated as being wrong because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as being a possible correct answer.

June 9, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.