1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim á mbailiú."

"Táim á mbailiú."

Translation:I am collecting them.

June 9, 2015

5 Comments


M22046

How do I know the difference between "I am collecting them," and "I am collecting it"? The gloss for á gives both it and them.


soupandbread

'I am collecting it' would be: 'táim á bhailiú/bailiú' depending on the gender of the "it" in question.


grf1426

"i am gathering them" - why is this wrong


scilling

It’s correct for some meanings of bailigh, so given the lack of context for the sentence, it’s treated as being wrong because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as being a possible correct answer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.