1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dudek, tridek, kvardek, kvin…

"Dudek, tridek, kvardek, kvindek, sesdek, sepdek, okdek, naŭdek"

Translation:Twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety

June 9, 2015

24 Comments


CengalLut

So beautiful, so regular, such perfection. You see that, French and English!? That's a logical numbering system.


RaizinM

Coincidentally, the Chinese number system works exactly the same as Esperanto. (well, until you reach 10 000 which has its own word, not ten + thousand)

It's not without reason that the Japanese adopted the Chinese number system, almost completely at the expense of their native words for numbers.


jxetkubo

You haven’t seen Welsh or you wouldn’t complain about French and English!


MailmanSpy

And forget about the Danish one... Alt text


Smalde

Wow, that is really crazy:

http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/ts/language/number/traditional_welsh.html http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/ts/language/number/danish.html

I thought bad of German and his "twoandeighty" for "82" (zweiundachtzig) and of French and his "four-twenty-two" for the same number (quatre-vingt-deux) but Danish and Welsh are definitively something.


Tomicxo

Haha. At least Danish maintains its pattern, nonsensical as it is. Welsh is just completely arbitrary in how it names its numbers. It is as if they just pulled every possible way of naming numbers out of a linguistics book and decided to try them all!

EDIT: Actually, that website is great—makes me feel a lot better about English's numbering system! French is hilarious. It keeps a (mostly) sane base ten numbering system right up to 70, and then it breaks down and starts doing weird base-twenty things…


Sanguine_Dreamer

The interesting thing about how we speak numbers is how they translate into how we think about them and the psychology of mathematics.


TiLoch

That moment when I try to say fourty instead of forty -_-


memyself9

Duolingo should have accepted this answer as a typo. All of my correct answer was not accepted because I didn't know how 40 should be spelt in English


fischerfs

Life hack - duolingo actually allows the raw number (40) as an answer when translating into your language (ie. eo-en etc.)


clh335763

Wow never knew that thanks!


clh335763

ikr I've reported it...


GreanThom

Or, as my autocorrect likes to say, "twenty dirty forty fifty sixty sorcery eighty ninety"


TheKinglyWe

i just learned fourty is spelt forty, and spelt isnt a word =( esperanto continues to illuminate and instruct outside of its own sphere, truly a remarkable tool, esperanto brings clarity! =)


miacomet

Spelt is a word, it is either a kind of grain, or a past tense form of "to spell", and an alternate of "spelled".

And I've been speaking English my whole life, and I add a u to fo_rty. And I'm American, mind you, and we're generally pretty stingy with our "ou"s, c.f. color, rigor, flavor... It just makes more sense to have "fourty, fivety, sixty, seventy, eightty, ninety..."


Siavel

"And though forty has been standard for a few centuries, fourty appeared much more often several centuries ago, before many of our modern spellings were settled." http://grammarist.com/spelling/forty-fourty/

Turns out it's not really a typo to spell it "fourty". It's just an anachronism.


MailmanSpy

I don't know where you come from in America, but where I am they spell them "forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety"


miacomet

I know, my point is that it would be more logical to spell them as the number with the suffix "ty", so sometimes I misspell "forty" and "fourty" by analogy with "sixty", "seventy" or "ninety".


kdscavella

The simplicity of this language is amazing


AmyAbra

I see people here talking about and comparing things like forty/fourty.... here i am, writing 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90...! #lazy (but correct!)


meowool

the hardest thing about this was spelling the words in english


VenturerWild

Me, counting the number of times I've done this sentence in this lesson


[deactivated user]

    I really need to learn 10 key...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.