Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has no grandparents."

Translation:Zij heeft geen grootouders.

3 years ago

14 Comments


megaspel

Why is "Ze" not applicable here? Is it because there's no context possible for this sentence to not have emphasis on her, or something else? Cheers.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ze should have been accepted (it's in the sytem). Was it by any chance a listening exercise? The audio says zij so only that is accepted in that case.

3 years ago

megaspel

Nah, I don't have those enabled. Cheers.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ok, if it does not get accepted make sure you report it using the Report a Problem function, then we can see if there is an issue. Thanks.

3 years ago

megaspel

Will do next time round. I normally do, but wasn't sure if it was a grammar error or not.

3 years ago

AndresBernalF

Why 'niet' is not allowed if it says 'she has no ..' instead of 'she has not ...'? I thought 'geen' was translated as 'not,' and niet as 'no.' Thanks!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hola Andrés,

It's actually the other way around.

Niet= not

Geen= no/ not a / not any

The reason is that geen is used before non-specific Direct Objects.

We can recognise these because they begin with:

√ an indefinite article in the case of a singular noun (een).

√ no article in the case of plural nouns.

√ cardinal numbers (like één, twee, drie...)

√ an indefinite pronoun (enige, enkele, wat, veel)

Examples (in order according to what I just explained):

Ik heb een kat becomes ik heb geen kat

Ik heb boeken becomes ik heb geen boeken

Ik heb twee honden becomes ik heb geen honden

Ik heb wat/veel vrienden becomes ik heb geen vrienden

Note that the indefinite article, cardinal numbers and indefinite pronouns all get replaced by geen.

Espero que esto te ayude!

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

I answered like: ze heeft niet grootouders, and it marked me wrong. Why is so?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need to use 'geen' for this one. See here

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Merlin's Beard,

Could you please share the url? On some devices clicking on links directly from the app doesn't work.

Thnx! :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Dank je!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Javad,

Please my reply to Andrés Bello's question above.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Sure, Bedankt.

1 year ago