"Sorry, I don't feel well."

Translation:Pardonu, mi ne fartas bone.

3 years ago

53 Comments


Quantamux_
Quantamux_

"sorry i am not farting well"

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Eat a Snickers.

7 months ago

curlytoes79

Is there any real difference between pardonon and pardonu?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

"Pardonon" is short for "Mi petas pardonon. (Mi pardonpetas)" (I beg [your] pardon.) This is more about myself.

"Pardonu" (Forgive [me]) is more about the action of the others. I cannot see a real difference in practical use.

3 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

So... "pardonu" is probably the verb in its imperative form. Right?

1 year ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

If so, why is it appearing on the third lesson or so? Imperatives have not been introduced by then

1 year ago

jjspace

This actually really bothers me. I'm going through these lessons and I lost my streak on this one because I have never been told how various words get conjugated/manipulated so I was not sure about pardonu. I could have guessed but it was all up to chance

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

There's no real difference in meaning and Duolingo has to accept equally-acceptable alternatives.

Best just to learn short, common expressions like this as whole chunks and dissect the grammar later.

6 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. Duo wants “pardonon.”

1 year ago

EdenC996
EdenC996

Well, I was suggested pardonu

7 months ago

mirkosalaris
mirkosalaris

I translate Sorry with "Mi pardonpetas" and duolingo doesn't accept my translation. Is it so bad?

3 years ago

Kari479344

I think you're supposed to say, "I am sorry."

1 year ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

So I know the sentence structure is loose, but for some reason "Pardonon, mi ne bone fartas" is not accepted.

what'm I doing wrong here?

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"Ne" comes directly before the verb. (The structure is loose, not absent.)

1 year ago

andrukrg

I know! I knew that structure isn't THAT important, so it shouldn't be wrong, right?

2 years ago

Vergera7

What is the difference between "pardonon", "pardono" and "pardonpetas"?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Pardono is the noun forgiving. Pardonon the same noun in accusative case. Pardonpetas is a verb form in present tense. [I/you/he/she/it/we/they] ask(s) for forgiving.

1 year ago

Alicia771349

So that would be the difference between "sorry" and "excuse me", right ? I'm confused

1 year ago

Pythism
Pythism

Is Mi fartas malbone incorrect?

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

You did not say sorry in the sentence. Otherwise I see it as fine.

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes. Even apart from the "Sorry", you're saying something like "I feel bad." instead of "I don't feel well."

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I think it is the better translation. It is a peculiarity of the English that not means the opposite of the positive.

2 years ago

MichelleZomart

I thought fartas was supposed to mean doing. No?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

fari is to do, farti is to be in a state of being well or not, that is to feel.

3 years ago

Adrian729689

"Doing" in the sense of " How do you do?". It seems best to translate 'fartas' into Elizabethan English "Fare" as in "How dost thou fare?"

1 month ago

RobinIsabelle

How about malbone?

2 years ago

pFzX3

I tap the answer that says pardonon,mi ne fartas bone,but still,it is considered wrong.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Pardonon S-ro Starko, mi ne fartas bone!

4 months ago

othd06

I didn't have enough beans

1 month ago

WovenTales

In yet another "Can I say this?" post, I tried to use "Pardonon, ni mi fartas bone". Is that a failure on the part of Duolinguo, or is it actually wrong?

2 years ago

WovenTales

Pardonon, I meant to say that I used "ne mi..." not "ni mi..."

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It is wrong. It means: It is not me who feels well. Certainly, you did not want to say that.

2 years ago

taketeisqueen

I'm pretty sure you would put 'ne' after 'mi' because you don't say Not I'm feeling well, you say I'm not feeling well.

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

No, you can't. Ne comes before the verb.

1 year ago

pooja744200

From the options above, when i click on the pardonon it says that the correct one is the one starting with pardonu and vice versa . Can anyone tell me if there is any diffence in using these two words in place of another??

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Pardonon ist short for Mi petas pardonon de vi as bonan tagon is short for Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi.
Pardonu just means Forgive [me].
Normally, you can use in the same sense.

1 year ago

RebelJohn1

All three answers are wrong what the hell i picked the right one muliple times why..

1 year ago

danieleberti02

When I click on "Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone" and that is correct, it says that is wrong and I have to do it again...

1 year ago

Maro124983

All answers are wrong????????

1 year ago

Minh-Chang

What's the different between Pardonu and Pardonpetas?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Look above. I have explained it there.

1 year ago

Minh-Chang

Oh. Thank you

1 year ago

acolourgreen

What's the difference between pardonon and pardonu

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Pardonon is short for "I beg your pardon.", pardonu is short for "Pardon me!"

1 year ago

LarryHammi

Did all that work and now i can't get through the last question because it tells me all answers are wrong! What the heck!!

1 year ago

Dmitry284572

you can select two answers.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Hm, I never tried to select all answers. Just one or two.

1 year ago

JenniferCo620662
JenniferCo620662

This question doesn't accept any of the translation options.

1 year ago

Giuseppe131919

Is "pardonon, mi fartas malbone" right?

10 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it isn’t, it means: Sorry, I feel bad.

mal~ does not stand for not, but for the opposite.

10 months ago

SilverFieldWolf

So just clarifying, "fartas" is both "is feeling" and also "doing." Is the "doing" only when talking about "how you're doing?" or is it also action? Like "what are you doing?"

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Fartas - similar to "to fare" as in "how do you fare"

faras - to do - as in "what are you doing."

6 months ago

Jakelio

Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas b o n e.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.