1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I don't feel well."

"Sorry, I don't feel well."

Translation:Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone.

June 9, 2015

57 Comments


Quantamux_

"sorry i am not farting well"


Robbadob

Vi ne estas vi, kiam vi malsatas.


Pur__0_0__

I can't stop laughing even though I am seeing the same joke for the 4th time.


curlytoes79

Is there any real difference between pardonon and pardonu?


jxetkubo

"Pardonon" is short for "Mi petas pardonon. (Mi pardonpetas)" (I beg [your] pardon.) This is more about myself.

"Pardonu" (Forgive [me]) is more about the action of the others. I cannot see a real difference in practical use.


LeonardoPolly

So... "pardonu" is probably the verb in its imperative form. Right?


ThorGloey

If so, why is it appearing on the third lesson or so? Imperatives have not been introduced by then


jjspace

This actually really bothers me. I'm going through these lessons and I lost my streak on this one because I have never been told how various words get conjugated/manipulated so I was not sure about pardonu. I could have guessed but it was all up to chance


salivanto

There's no real difference in meaning and Duolingo has to accept equally-acceptable alternatives.

Best just to learn short, common expressions like this as whole chunks and dissect the grammar later.


jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. Duo wants “pardonon.”


EdenC996

Well, I was suggested pardonu


bartimaus

I've yet to even see pardono, onlu pardonu.


mirkosalaris

I translate Sorry with "Mi pardonpetas" and duolingo doesn't accept my translation. Is it so bad?


Kari479344

I think you're supposed to say, "I am sorry."


_Travis_

So I know the sentence structure is loose, but for some reason "Pardonon, mi ne bone fartas" is not accepted.

what'm I doing wrong here?


P_Azul

"Ne" comes directly before the verb. (The structure is loose, not absent.)


andrukrg

I know! I knew that structure isn't THAT important, so it shouldn't be wrong, right?


Vergera7

What is the difference between "pardonon", "pardono" and "pardonpetas"?


jxetkubo

Pardono is the noun forgiving. Pardonon the same noun in accusative case. Pardonpetas is a verb form in present tense. [I/you/he/she/it/we/they] ask(s) for forgiving.


Alicia771349

So that would be the difference between "sorry" and "excuse me", right ? I'm confused


Pythism

Is Mi fartas malbone incorrect?


mrmadmonk

You did not say sorry in the sentence. Otherwise I see it as fine.


P_Azul

Yes. Even apart from the "Sorry", you're saying something like "I feel bad." instead of "I don't feel well."


Huy_Ngo

Pardonon S-ro Starko, mi ne fartas bone!


MichelleZomart

I thought fartas was supposed to mean doing. No?


jxetkubo

fari is to do, farti is to be in a state of being well or not, that is to feel.


Adrian729689

"Doing" in the sense of " How do you do?". It seems best to translate 'fartas' into Elizabethan English "Fare" as in "How dost thou fare?"


WovenTales

In yet another "Can I say this?" post, I tried to use "Pardonon, ni mi fartas bone". Is that a failure on the part of Duolinguo, or is it actually wrong?


WovenTales

Pardonon, I meant to say that I used "ne mi..." not "ni mi..."


jxetkubo

It is wrong. It means: It is not me who feels well. Certainly, you did not want to say that.


taketeisqueen

I'm pretty sure you would put 'ne' after 'mi' because you don't say Not I'm feeling well, you say I'm not feeling well.


P_Azul

No, you can't. Ne comes before the verb.


pooja744200

From the options above, when i click on the pardonon it says that the correct one is the one starting with pardonu and vice versa . Can anyone tell me if there is any diffence in using these two words in place of another??


jxetkubo

Pardonon ist short for Mi petas pardonon de vi as bonan tagon is short for Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi.
Pardonu just means Forgive [me].
Normally, you can use in the same sense.


pFzX3

I tap the answer that says pardonon,mi ne fartas bone,but still,it is considered wrong.


PVMTrang

What's the different between Pardonu and Pardonpetas?


jxetkubo

Look above. I have explained it there.


acolourgreen

What's the difference between pardonon and pardonu


P_Azul

Pardonon is short for "I beg your pardon.", pardonu is short for "Pardon me!"


Giuseppe131919

Is "pardonon, mi fartas malbone" right?


jxetkubo

No, it isn’t, it means: Sorry, I feel bad.

mal~ does not stand for not, but for the opposite.


Silverwaters793

So just clarifying, "fartas" is both "is feeling" and also "doing." Is the "doing" only when talking about "how you're doing?" or is it also action? Like "what are you doing?"


salivanto

Fartas - similar to "to fare" as in "how do you fare"

faras - to do - as in "what are you doing."


Jakelio

Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas b o n e.


salivanto

If I had a nickle.


othd06

I didn't have enough beans


Samuel597450

sinjoro Starko, mi ne fartas tiel bone


salivanto

If I had two nickels for every time two people used that same joke in the same thread two times in a row.


MGnjD

Pardonpetas would be great


Philo-Phin

What's wrong with, "Pardonu, mi estas malfartas."?


DavidLamb53073

In English, we often use the verb am/is/are as part of a verb ("I am walking", "You are fighting", "He is learning"). Such a construction can occur in Esperanto, but it is used far more rarely than in English, and it is dealt with much further on in this course. Your certainly can't have two ordinary verbs together, like "estas fartas" or "havas dankas". The other thing is, it doesn't make sense to put "mal" in front of "fartas". "Fartas" means "do" in the sense of the old English word "fare", referring to the degree of success someone achieves in a particular situation or activity. "Mal" gives a word the opposite meaning, but whatever would be the opposite of "fare"?


onklobidao

Miaopinie la frazo "Pardonu, mi ne fartas bone" estas erara, ĉar "Pardonu" postulas sekvantan pronomon aŭ verbon.


Abstractn

"Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas tre bone"


salivanto

This is the fourth time someone has posted this in this thread alone. You're a little late to the party.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.