"Sorry, I don't feel well."

Translation:Pardonu, mi ne fartas bone.

June 9, 2015

59 Comments

Sorted by top post

Quantamux_

"sorry i am not farting well"

February 25, 2016

Deact1vated_User

Eat a Snickers.

May 15, 2018

Robbadob

Vi ne estas vi, kiam vi malsatas.

June 26, 2019

_Mewtu_
August 11, 2019

curlytoes79

Is there any real difference between pardonon and pardonu?

June 9, 2015

jxetkubo

"Pardonon" is short for "Mi petas pardonon. (Mi pardonpetas)" (I beg [your] pardon.) This is more about myself.

"Pardonu" (Forgive [me]) is more about the action of the others. I cannot see a real difference in practical use.

June 10, 2015

LeonardoPolly

So... "pardonu" is probably the verb in its imperative form. Right?

May 26, 2017

ThorGloey

If so, why is it appearing on the third lesson or so? Imperatives have not been introduced by then

July 12, 2017

jjspace

This actually really bothers me. I'm going through these lessons and I lost my streak on this one because I have never been told how various words get conjugated/manipulated so I was not sure about pardonu. I could have guessed but it was all up to chance

August 23, 2017

salivanto

There's no real difference in meaning and Duolingo has to accept equally-acceptable alternatives.

Best just to learn short, common expressions like this as whole chunks and dissect the grammar later.

May 18, 2018

jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. Duo wants “pardonon.”

July 20, 2017

EdenC996

Well, I was suggested pardonu

May 16, 2018

bartimaus

I've yet to even see pardono, onlu pardonu.

May 27, 2019

mirkosalaris

I translate Sorry with "Mi pardonpetas" and duolingo doesn't accept my translation. Is it so bad?

June 18, 2015

Kari479344

I think you're supposed to say, "I am sorry."

May 13, 2017

_Travis_

So I know the sentence structure is loose, but for some reason "Pardonon, mi ne bone fartas" is not accepted.

what'm I doing wrong here?

June 29, 2015

P_Azul

"Ne" comes directly before the verb. (The structure is loose, not absent.)

November 4, 2017

andrukrg

I know! I knew that structure isn't THAT important, so it shouldn't be wrong, right?

January 3, 2016

Vergera7

What is the difference between "pardonon", "pardono" and "pardonpetas"?

May 8, 2017

jxetkubo

Pardono is the noun forgiving. Pardonon the same noun in accusative case. Pardonpetas is a verb form in present tense. [I/you/he/she/it/we/they] ask(s) for forgiving.

June 13, 2017

Alicia771349

So that would be the difference between "sorry" and "excuse me", right ? I'm confused

August 24, 2017

Pythism

Is Mi fartas malbone incorrect?

June 20, 2015

mrmadmonk

You did not say sorry in the sentence. Otherwise I see it as fine.

July 9, 2015

P_Azul

Yes. Even apart from the "Sorry", you're saying something like "I feel bad." instead of "I don't feel well."

November 4, 2017

jxetkubo

I think it is the better translation. It is a peculiarity of the English that not means the opposite of the positive.

January 5, 2016

IsabelleKik

How about malbone?

November 19, 2016

pFzX3

I tap the answer that says pardonon,mi ne fartas bone,but still,it is considered wrong.

June 13, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Pardonon S-ro Starko, mi ne fartas bone!

July 20, 2018

othd06

I didn't have enough beans

November 14, 2018

MichelleZomart

I thought fartas was supposed to mean doing. No?

June 10, 2015

jxetkubo

fari is to do, farti is to be in a state of being well or not, that is to feel.

June 10, 2015

Adrian729689

"Doing" in the sense of " How do you do?". It seems best to translate 'fartas' into Elizabethan English "Fare" as in "How dost thou fare?"

November 3, 2018

WovenTales

In yet another "Can I say this?" post, I tried to use "Pardonon, ni mi fartas bone". Is that a failure on the part of Duolinguo, or is it actually wrong?

May 13, 2016

WovenTales

Pardonon, I meant to say that I used "ne mi..." not "ni mi..."

May 13, 2016

jxetkubo

It is wrong. It means: It is not me who feels well. Certainly, you did not want to say that.

October 18, 2016

taketeisqueen

I'm pretty sure you would put 'ne' after 'mi' because you don't say Not I'm feeling well, you say I'm not feeling well.

October 17, 2016

P_Azul

No, you can't. Ne comes before the verb.

November 4, 2017

pooja744200

From the options above, when i click on the pardonon it says that the correct one is the one starting with pardonu and vice versa . Can anyone tell me if there is any diffence in using these two words in place of another??

May 26, 2017

jxetkubo

Pardonon ist short for Mi petas pardonon de vi as bonan tagon is short for Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi.
Pardonu just means Forgive [me].
Normally, you can use in the same sense.

June 13, 2017

RebelJohn1

All three answers are wrong what the hell i picked the right one muliple times why..

June 22, 2017

Berti02

When I click on "Pardonon, mi ne fartas bone" and that is correct, it says that is wrong and I have to do it again...

July 19, 2017

Maro124983

All answers are wrong????????

July 29, 2017

PVMTrang

What's the different between Pardonu and Pardonpetas?

August 15, 2017

jxetkubo

Look above. I have explained it there.

August 15, 2017

PVMTrang

Oh. Thank you

August 16, 2017

acolourgreen

What's the difference between pardonon and pardonu

August 21, 2017

P_Azul

Pardonon is short for "I beg your pardon.", pardonu is short for "Pardon me!"

November 4, 2017

LarryHammi

Did all that work and now i can't get through the last question because it tells me all answers are wrong! What the heck!!

August 22, 2017

Dmitry284572

you can select two answers.

August 25, 2017

P_Azul

Hm, I never tried to select all answers. Just one or two.

November 4, 2017

JenniferCo620662

This question doesn't accept any of the translation options.

November 21, 2017

Giuseppe131919

Is "pardonon, mi fartas malbone" right?

January 21, 2018

jxetkubo

No, it isn’t, it means: Sorry, I feel bad.

mal~ does not stand for not, but for the opposite.

January 27, 2018

SilverFieldWolf

So just clarifying, "fartas" is both "is feeling" and also "doing." Is the "doing" only when talking about "how you're doing?" or is it also action? Like "what are you doing?"

May 23, 2018

salivanto

Fartas - similar to "to fare" as in "how do you fare"

faras - to do - as in "what are you doing."

May 26, 2018

Jakelio

Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas b o n e.

October 31, 2018

salivanto

If I had a nickle.

August 19, 2019

Samuel597450

sinjoro Starko, mi ne fartas tiel bone

August 19, 2019

salivanto

If I had two nickels for every time two people used that same joke in the same thread two times in a row.

August 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.