"Elle venait de jouer son dernier rôle."

Translation:She had just played her last role.

12/27/2012, 4:33:26 PM

18 Comments


Perdre

This is an example of the Imparfait- very difficult, at least to me. It is an action in the past that also continues into the present, and the forms of the verb are changed to the new endings, i.e., 'venait'.

12/27/2012, 4:33:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"elle vient de" + verb at infinitive form translates "she has just" + verb at past participle.

"elle vient de jouer" = "she has just played"

when the action is in the past, that becomes:

"elle venait de jouer" = "she had just played"

12/28/2012, 11:34:19 AM

riclage

Couldn't I translate it as "she came from playing..."?

1/6/2013, 5:31:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, if you mean "she came from playing", the French is "elle revenait après avoir joué".

1/6/2013, 5:45:27 PM

ALLintolearning3

I put "She just played her last role." Our regular past tense is quite versatile and overlaps the other past tenses. Yet, it marked me wrong also.

P.S. for Larry 327171 below: However, I defer to Sitesurf. This is an expression that we have to learn and for that purpose it is useful to know which past tense goes with which form. “Elle vient de jouer...” is “She has just played...”. and “Elle venait de jouer...” is “She had just played...” They may accept “She just played...” as an alternative to the first one. In reality, the simple past can replace any past tense if you don’t mind being less specific, but I can see why they would want us to learn which specific tense to use here.

It does seem odd to use a French present tense of the verb “to come” to make a present perfect tense in English and a French imperfect tense of “ to come” to make the past perfect tense in English, but it is really not more strange than using the French present tense of “to go” to make a future tense. The only difference is that we also use our English present continuous tense of “to go” to make the future tense, but we don’t use “to come” to go backwards in time.

5/3/2018, 5:04:10 AM

Larry327171

I agree with ALLintolearning3. If you put the "had" into that sentence, that makes it a pluperfect in English. Without the "had," it is a simple past tense, like the French.

7/24/2018, 9:44:48 PM

smearedink

What about "she was coming to play..." which I got marked wrong for?

5/14/2013, 4:14:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

she was coming to play = elle venait pour jouer

5/14/2013, 4:45:39 PM

smearedink

Makes sense, thanks!

5/14/2013, 5:18:00 PM

movingsouth

If it helps, the English use of 'to go' in the future tense is very similar to the French: 'I am going to think'. There is no sense of going anywhere in the sentence. We do, infrequently, say things like 'I have (just) come from doing the shopping', using 'to come' to indicate the past in much the same way as using 'to go' to indicate the future. The French usage is, I think, similar to this, except that they use the present tense: 'je viens de ...'. And moving to the imperfect 'je venais de ...' moves it on step further into the past in English: 'I had (just) come from ...'.

5/30/2014, 6:26:14 AM

MartaCordingley

Son denier rôle - could that be translated as 'her latest rôle'?

5/26/2013, 9:34:40 AM

DianaM

I would like to know this, too.

10/20/2014, 2:32:34 PM

philipo79

This should be "she had just played" not "just had played"

6/17/2014, 6:22:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed and fixed. Thanks.

6/17/2014, 8:38:30 PM

RabbieY

why did it mark me wrong for saying she had played?

7/12/2014, 9:01:43 AM

ejm_etherwork

Having read through the comments, I'm still not clear on why "She came to play her final role" is incorrect.

9/19/2014, 5:39:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

she came to play her final role = elle est venue/venait pour jouer son dernier rôle.

9/20/2014, 9:55:30 AM

mllehaley

Yeah there are a couple of ways to translate this correctly.

5/10/2015, 3:20:19 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.