"He definitely writes books."

Translation:Scríobhann sé leabhair go cinnte.

3 years ago

18 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Is it possible to have go cinnte after ? Or do adverbs normally get sent to the end of a sentence?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If there were no objects in the sentence, adverbs would come after the subject — Scríobhann sé go cinnte (“He definitely writes”). In a sentence with objects, adverbs follow the objects (but note that adverbs can precede direct pronomial objects, though).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Gah! I is stoopid. What is a prenominal object?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Pronominal relates to pronouns, so words like me, him, us and their counterparts in Irish.

2 years ago

RConn7
RConn7

I put it after sé and it was counted wrong.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The 'correct solutions' are 'Cinnte scríobhann sé leabhair' and 'Scríobhann sé leabhair go cinnte'. I put 'Go cinnte scríobhann sé leabhair', but it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Clefting the sentence renders the go extraneous, since there’s an implied is at the beginning of a clefted sentence — Cinnte a scríobhann sé leabhair is really (Is) cinnte a scríobhann sé leabhair. (Note that when clefting a sentence, there should be an a before the verb, because the non-clefted part becomes a direct relative clause.)

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I put "Is cinnte go scríobhann sé leabhair". Is that an acceptable sentence, in itself, and does it seem a reasonable translation here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which go did you have in mind — particle, preposition, or conjunction?

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

It would be the conjunction, "It is certain that...", as in this example from Pota Focal: "is cinnte go mbeidh leisce orthu araon - they’ll both definitely be reticent".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be acceptable with go as conjunction. The exercises here do tend to have literal translations, so reasonableness could be in the eye of the beholder.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

Go deimhin not accepted?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Duolingo isn't designed to test your knowledge of Irish that you learned elsewhere. If you report additional synonyms that can be used to say the same thing as an exercise, the contributors might add them as alternative answers.

(You have to use the "Report" button when you encounter the exercise - there is no guarantee that the course contributors who have access to modify the exercises will ever see your comments here).

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Thanks, will do; I was more saying "What? That's wrong?" Unfortunately, I can't see a way to add a report from the discussion window, having finished the exercise and gone on; I'll add it if I see it again.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It really is helpful for other learners to introduce these alternative expressions in the discussions (even if they are accepted as alternative answers, they won't usually be presented to other learners in the exercises). Sometimes someone will be able to point out that a particular expression is mainly only used in one particular dialect, or that that it may have some other conflicting meaning that you mightn't be aware of.

And sometimes it's just another way of saying the same thing.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Yes, I understand, and I would do so, and will do so if I come across it again, but unfortunately because of the structure of Duolingo (which is presumably to do with its interface and the realities of programming), you can't reverse back into the lesson and add a report after passing on from a particular phrase. Go deimhin is a nice one for people coming to Irish from English or French, because it is so near definitely and définitivement.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The discussions are always open, but the "Report" option is only available when you are encounter the exercise during a lesson. Presumably it was designed for reporting actual errors in the exercises, rather than suggesting alternative answers.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Yeah, I've made a couple of reports - one for the vocal exercise that calls a dictionary a dentist ;) (could happen to a bishop!) but I generally hesitate in case I'm actually suggesting something that's not correct.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.