Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does South Korea have many landscapes?"

Translation:Heeft Zuid-Korea veel landschappen?

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


nzcanadian

"Landscapes"? As in paintings?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, not in the Dutch sentence at least. I agree the sentence is a bit odd, adding "verschillende/different" in there would make it less confusing.

5
Reply3 years ago

nzcanadian

Ahh got it, thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I may be wrong, but, as a native English speaker, I think we use the term "landscape" in a completely different way to the Dutch "landschap". It generally refers to a specific view, and can be a city landscape as well as a rural landscape. If we talk about "landscapes" in the plural, we are usually referring to paintings, though you could say something like "New York has thousands of constantly changing landscapes".

I suspect it's another of those "false friends" (like sympathetic, though not as extreme). In German (which I speak much better than Dutch), "Landschaft" generally means "countryside", so "die Landschaft in diesem Land ist schoen" would be "the countryside is beautiful in this country" - I'd never say "landscape", though I would understand what you mean if you said it.

If we were to ask the question above, we'd probably say "Is there much countryside in South Korea?" (which of course, duolingo wouldn't accept : )

0
Reply1 year ago