Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are you not eating?"

Translation:Neden yemiyorsunuz?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Can we use 'niye' in informal conversatoin?for example Niye buni yapdin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, neden niye niçin are all perfectly interchangeable

3 years ago

GabrielRCRibeiro

Lütfen, niçin "Neden sen yemiyorsun?" yanlış? Please, why is "Neden sen yemiyorsun?" wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is a forgotten alternative. However you should keep in mind that it wouldn't be used often. It emphasizes the subject "SEN"

3 years ago

GabrielRCRibeiro

Thanks! But is this a characteristic of Wh- questions exclusively or a general rule (i.e., whenever a subject can be omitted, it normally is)?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes the subject is often omitted. But more important thing is that whatever comes before the verb is emphasized. So if you said "sen neden yemiyorsun?", you wouldn't really emphasize the subject. In Turkish the question words are placed where their answer would be, they don't need to be placed in the beginning of a sentence like in English.

3 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

how would I say negative for yerim?

2 years ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Yemem

1 year ago