1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Your books."

"Your books."

Translation:Dine bøger.

June 9, 2015

7 Comments


joanna.leigh

I am having trouble grasping the rule of when to use which of these... Same as with the fem.


Xneb
Mod

When to use "din/dit/dine"?

"Din" is used for singular, common gender words (Din bog = Your book/Bogen er din = The book is yours)

"Dit" is used for singular, neuter gender words (Dit hus = Your house/Huset er dit = The house is yours)

"Dine" is used for plural words of either gender (Dine bøger = Your books/Bøgerne er dine = The books are yours)

Was that the problem you were having?


joanna.leigh

Yes! Thank you for clarifying. I figured it out yesterday when I was comparing it to Bulgarian which has a similar function. I guess because we don't have that in English, I was confused.


aryabferduzi

Yay! Tusind tak! It's just the same with French with ton/ta/tes :D


Specialist8

What's the difference between jeres & din/dit/dine


zlal276349

Why can't we use din?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.