"I like oil."

Translation:Jeg liker olje.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


Kaeczar

Being one of their biggest exports, I assume Norwegians would

June 15, 2016

coolmindguy

It's pronunced" oh yeah "?!!!!!

April 18, 2016

AndrejSavatikj

Ol yeh

January 13, 2019

angerygun

slurp

May 23, 2017

nonstopdarkness

Kindof unrelated but I love your profile picture

June 20, 2017

probably-a-cat

And I love both of your profile pictures holy heck-

//I did not know there were so many Eddsworld fans here :O//

August 24, 2018

S1-Blade

I like oil-Quote by the United States

July 25, 2017

Alkimeer

Why can't you use "som" or "lik" instead of "liker"?

October 16, 2015

Tattamin

Because they mean something different.
The word like can be a verb that means to be fond of something, which is what we need here and which translates into å like and its present tense from, liker.
If like means similar to, then it translates into som / lik.

January 22, 2016

Ariaiscool6

oh I did not know that

August 10, 2016

Shepard_

Earlier I saw the word "øl" translated to English "oil". But here it was marked incorrect. Help me understand?

April 2, 2017

risktig

The word 'øl' means 'beer', and 'olje' means 'oil'. The translation you saw was wrong.

April 3, 2017

fromoceanum

are these people okay why do you like oil or eat salt and ❤❤❤❤

November 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.