"They were some beautiful acts."

Translation:Det var nogle smukke handlinger.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


Marinaaawr

It says "they were" but "De var" is not accepted. "Det var" is used instead. Is it a fixed expression or should I report it?

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Det" is used as the subject of være/blive when the verb is followed by a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender or number. (from Danish – An Essential Grammar)

    June 9, 2015

Marinaaawr

    Thank you :D

    June 9, 2015

miaash1

    They were some beautiful acts De var nogle smukke handlinger OR Det var nogle smukke handlinger?

    February 1, 2018

miaash1

    Correction required here: Is "det" used for plural AND singular? Surely, DET does not mean THEY!

    February 1, 2018

RyagonIV

    "Det er" is always used as an introduction for a new object, regardless of gender or number of the actual object.

    April 19, 2018

Qureshi71

    What the hell is this? Any explanations please!

    February 20, 2018

9yTVyhMB

    Yes, the english text does not make any sense to me.

    February 17, 2019

RyagonIV

    You saw some acting in the theater or on TV and are now commenting on the plot.

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.