1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They were some beautiful act…

"They were some beautiful acts."

Translation:Det var nogle smukke handlinger.

June 9, 2015

21 Comments


Marinaaawr

It says "they were" but "De var" is not accepted. "Det var" is used instead. Is it a fixed expression or should I report it?


[deactivated user]

    "Det" is used as the subject of være/blive when the verb is followed by a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender or number. (from Danish – An Essential Grammar)


efalc

    It helps me to think of it as "Those were ..." in English. (As in: "That [It] was a kind gesture.") And then - acc. to the rule already explained by others here - just accept the "gift of simplicity", where Danish doesn't care about how many there were :)

    Similarly in German: Das war ein schöner Tag. Das waren schöne Tage.


Helene666293

    same in dutch. but when you check the hints..... they still are wrong


miaash1

    Correction required here: Is "det" used for plural AND singular? Surely, DET does not mean THEY!


RyagonIV

    "Det er" is always used as an introduction for a new object, regardless of gender or number of the actual object.


Peter_Mauve

    The danish sentence may make perfect sense, but it is quite impossible to make sense of the english one, from which you are supposed to get the correct danish expression.


mjahanzebq

    What the hell is this? Any explanations please!


9yTVyhMB

    Yes, the english text does not make any sense to me.


RyagonIV

    You saw some acting in the theater or on TV and are now commenting on the plot.


Tealin1

    I would suggest that 'actions' makes slightly more sense in the English context, if we're talking about characters' choices or deeds, rather than the actors' performances (optræder).


JROLD1

    Is there a difference between handlinger and optræde?


RyagonIV

    Jrold, "en handling" is an "act" or "action" or "deed" in general (as in "act of kindness"), and it also refers to the "plot" of a book, film, or play.

    "En optræden" is a performance in front of an audience.


Helene666293

    wrong dictionary hint ! it gives only ''de'' instead of ''det''


milbern

    I wrote “de var” referring to the “handlinger” which are plural. “Det var” may be what the question setter wanted and it works idiomatically (although not as a direct translation) but that does not make “de var” wrong and it should be accepted.


PierrePoutine

    Do you really always have to use "det" as subject of være when it is followed by a noun or adjective? You can't say "Jeg så to piger. De var smukke"; you have to say "Det var smukke"?


efalc

    I believe both of these are grammatically correct; it depends what you want to say. The first version is perfectly fine if you are just describing the girls further - whom you just introduced: How were they? De var smukke! The second version would fit well if you were adding a new thought - about a new subject: How was it [the act of seeing the girls]? Det var dejlig! (Compare RyagonIV)


PierrePoutine

    Actually I think in the second case, when you're describing the act of seeing the girls, if it makes sense, you'd have to say "Det var smukt!" (not smukke). just as you would say "Det var dejligt!" (not dejlig).


Nadine902473

    Then why not say 'These were ..." or "Those were ..." = "Disse/de var ..."? Would be less confusing for learners.


miaash1

    They were some beautiful acts De var nogle smukke handlinger OR Det var nogle smukke handlinger?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.