1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They were some beautiful act…

"They were some beautiful acts."

Translation:Det var nogle smukke handlinger.

June 9, 2015

12 Comments


Marinaaawr

It says "they were" but "De var" is not accepted. "Det var" is used instead. Is it a fixed expression or should I report it?


[deactivated user]

    "Det" is used as the subject of være/blive when the verb is followed by a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender or number. (from Danish – An Essential Grammar)


miaash1

    Correction required here: Is "det" used for plural AND singular? Surely, DET does not mean THEY!


RyagonIV

    "Det er" is always used as an introduction for a new object, regardless of gender or number of the actual object.


Peter68738

    The danish sentence may make perfect sense, but it is quite impossible to make sense of the english one, from which you are supposed to get the correct danish expression.


mjahanzebq

    What the hell is this? Any explanations please!


9yTVyhMB

    Yes, the english text does not make any sense to me.


RyagonIV

    You saw some acting in the theater or on TV and are now commenting on the plot.


miaash1

    They were some beautiful acts De var nogle smukke handlinger OR Det var nogle smukke handlinger?


JROLD1

    Is there a difference between handlinger and optræde?


RyagonIV

    Jrold, "en handling" is an "act" or "action" or "deed" in general (as in "act of kindness"), and it also refers to the "plot" of a book, film, or play.

    "En optræden" is a performance in front of an audience.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.