1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are they eating dinner toget…

"Are they eating dinner together?"

Translation:Ĉu ili vespermanĝas kune?

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


Junia9

But dinner is the mid-day meal where I live!


mbalicki

Yeah, English is my second language, but I've also learned the breakfast-dinner-supper triad. Depending on your native meal-names Esperanto translations could be a little different, so I hope you marked that as a mistake.


RomajiAmulo

As a native english speaker from the north east of the USA, I'm very farmiliar (and seemingly they are too) with breakfast-lunch-dinner as the triad.


JakubSzwedo

Same here, its problematic!


Siavel

The explanation I've heard of for the breakfast-dinner-supper vs breakfast-lunch-dinner separation has to do with when you eat the biggest meal of the day (dinner). I'm not sure if it's true or just something that I've seen, but it seems like dinner being the middle of the day meal seems to be more common in rural areas where they do more farming.


Jess567533

And then you have breakfast-lunch-supper, which is the only sequence I've ever heard. I live in Atlantic Canada and no one ever says "dinner" except American expats. The only time you'd ever say it is for an extremely fancy night out; "fancy dinner" sounds more correct than "fancy supper" lol.


Canvasian

Is it actually wrong to say Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝo kune?


johmue

It should be "vespermanĝon" (accusative)

"vespermanĝi" is a bit more elegant, more esperantesque, so to say than "manĝi vespermanĝon".


mbalicki

No, it's not more elegant and nobody would look down on you for saying manĝi vespermanĝon. These two options are fully equivalent and there's no difference in meaning, nor style; it's up to your preference or native language background which one to use.

It's exactly like with Mia nomo estas and Mi nomiĝas.


ray919

If one is much longer than the other, the shorter one should be used.


Canvasian

Oh right! Thanks!


Luis_Domingos
  • Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝon kune? (accusative) should be accepted.

Canvasian

Ah, I did miss the accusative suffix! Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.