"Are they eating dinner together?"

Translation:Ĉu ili vespermanĝas kune?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Junia9

But dinner is the mid-day meal where I live!

3 years ago

mbalicki

Yeah, English is my second language, but I've also learned the breakfast-dinner-supper triad. Depending on your native meal-names Esperanto translations could be a little different, so I hope you marked that as a mistake.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

As a native english speaker from the north east of the USA, I'm very farmiliar (and seemingly they are too) with breakfast-lunch-dinner as the triad.

3 years ago

JakubSzwedo

Same here, its problematic!

2 years ago

Siavel

The explanation I've heard of for the breakfast-dinner-supper vs breakfast-lunch-dinner separation has to do with when you eat the biggest meal of the day (dinner). I'm not sure if it's true or just something that I've seen, but it seems like dinner being the middle of the day meal seems to be more common in rural areas where they do more farming.

4 months ago

Canvasian

Is it actually wrong to say Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝo kune?

3 years ago

johmue

It should be "vespermanĝon" (accusative)

"vespermanĝi" is a bit more elegant, more esperantesque, so to say than "manĝi vespermanĝon".

3 years ago

mbalicki

No, it's not more elegant and nobody would look down on you for saying manĝi vespermanĝon. These two options are fully equivalent and there's no difference in meaning, nor style; it's up to your preference or native language background which one to use.

It's exactly like with Mia nomo estas and Mi nomiĝas.

3 years ago

ray919

If one is much longer than the other, the shorter one should be used.

3 years ago

Canvasian

Oh right! Thanks!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
  • Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝon kune? (accusative) should be accepted.
3 years ago

Canvasian

Ah, I did miss the accusative suffix! Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.