"Dyret"

Translation:The animal

June 9, 2015

12 Comments


sogmogfog

How is this pronounced?


Gary_Kotka

Try 'dew' as in 'Mountain Dew', and add the 're' like in 'repetition'. That's pretty close, except that 'dew' has almost an 'i' right after the 'd'. Try to concentrate on the 'ü' sound in the end, I believe that's a closer match. A bit like 'düüre'. Hope that helps.


fveldig
Mod

Try listening to the audio. The 't' is silent.


sogmogfog

I did. Just confusing, haha. Sounds like dear-da to me.


AutumnAkin1

Is this one of the exceptions to the rule of having an "en" ending for "the"?


SanctMinimalicen

See my above comment--every noun has a gender (feminine, masculine or neuter) and each gender has a different form set for the definite and indefinite versions:

  • Feminine: ei bok - "a book"; boka - "the book"
  • Masculine: en edderkopp - "a spider"; edderkoppen - "the spider"
  • Neuter: et dyr - "an animal"; dyret - "the animal"

NB: feminine nouns are inconsistently treated. They all may used with the masculine forms, and it will vary based on dialect and region what is conventional. Many dialects have certain feminine words typically using the feminine forms, with others more often in the masculine form.


GabrielaCi623455

What's the difference between 'dyren' and 'dyret'?


SanctMinimalicen

Dyren doesn't exist, because dyr is a neuter noun. Therefore it only deals with the indefinite article et and the definite articular suffix -et. Masculine nouns (and, if you wish, feminine nouns) use the en and -en.


Bleedingjimmy

Is "y" pronounced as the French "u"?


Semeltin

Not quite, but for some reason it is in this recording. The lips are rounded but not quite as much.


TuroTouret

Υes! Or like "υ" in Greek.


StacySmith191518

When i have solved the word 'Dyret', it was always translated to 'the animals', when i tap the word it translates to 'the animals'. When i translated the word to english it said it was inncorrect that the correct translation was the beasts. Why is that?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.