Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil graag een glas rode wijn."

Translation:I would like a glass of red wine.

3 years ago

6 Comments


idontkno
idontkno

So would "ik wil graag een rood glas wijn" be "i would like a red glass of wine"?

1 year ago

NolanEi

Yes. That is the sentence.

6 months ago

schmitizensane

Would "I would love a glass of red wine" be acceptable or would it have to be "Ik wil houd een glas rode wijn"?

1 year ago

NolanEi

It would be the sentence you used.

6 months ago

Yuvraj448602

I think it should be "Ik wil houd van een glas rode wijn". Please correct me if I'm wrong. Dank je.

1 week ago

MaureenCG

In another lesson glassje was used for this - when would you use the diminutive? Is 'glas' more formal, to a waiter, and glassje between friends?

1 year ago