1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non le manco."

"Io non le manco."

Translation:She does not miss me.

December 27, 2012

61 Comments


leonardicus

Okay, I've copied an explanation I found on the Internet that clears up this indirect construction.

With mancare, the subject of the sentence is the person/thing being missed, which determines the verb to be used, while the person doing the liking is the indirect object:

I miss my parents. Mi mancano ai miei genitori.

My parents miss me. Manco ai miei genitori.

(In Italian, when the indirect objcet is not a pronoun, it is preceded by the preposition, a.)


alonl

I'd expect to be at the very least introduced to cases in Italian grammar before having to face these sort of structures... Same story with piace, very very confusing. If it hadn't been for helpful comments I wouldn't stand a chance in translating this


CharleneRoyston

No language program is ever comprehensive enough to cover speaking, writing and reading and particularly not grammar. This is a free app and it is an extremely helpful resource. No one will learn all of the nuances of the language instantly.


gustavohelmer

I understand that and i love it is a free app but the creators could help us with some explanations in many exercises.


Felicita...

Here you have them :D

I appreciate this feature of DuoLingo. It does not provide the grammar reference present in classical handbooks (which are always boring). Instead, the users select the explanation that helps where it's needed :)

Brilliant!


vvsey

Btw, it is explained in the Tips and Notes. ;)

Here is an analoguous construction for y'all:

"I do not matter to her."

We don't say "She does not matter me", we say "I don't matter to her."
Well, that is how "mancare" works in Italian.


CharlesPit19

Now THAT, vvsey, is the best explanation (for my brain) yet. Thanks. Now, if I can just remember it!


Niloo425990

I love grammar! A lot!


xyphax

How would you suggest duoLingo introduce you to this topic? They have no structure to provide grammar other than discussions; they are relying on help from the community, which occurs in these discussions. If people wish grammar rules, there is a plethora of books on Italian grammar and links on the internet. I felt that this was about as simple a clitic / mancare sentence there is, and wish there were more of them this simple. Also notice they aren't flooding us with other verbs of the same type, just a few at first (piacere / mancare), so we can get past the pain of it. I am sure then we'll be prepared for the other verbs later.


JIS9E

In their reference notes. It is mentioned, but a bit more detail/examples would have been extremely helpful! Not everyone has the patience or time required to do extensive outside research. Some of us would just like a tiny bit of instruction on these harder topics. Its great that there is discussion here and that often helps, a lot, but sometimes it doesn't as questions go unanswered or are guesses


PanosDiCucchiaio

Ciao! Non ' ' Mi mancano i miei genitori?'. Perché hai scritto l'articolo con la preposizione anche nella prima frase? è errore di distrazione o è giusto? Ciao di nuovo, dalla Grecia


silen03

Ciao, sì è un errore - You are right, there is a small mistake in the first phrase:

I miss my parents. - Mi mancano i miei genitori (= a me mancano i miei genitori)

My parents miss me. - Manco ai miei genitori.


Muttley_

It's actually mi mancano i miei genitori. The subject ofmancare is i miei genitori and the indirect object is mi (could also be written as a me).
The plain way to write the sentence is i miei genitori mancano a me or i miei genitori mi mancano.


Girishkorgaonkar

Is "I miei genitori mi mancano" also right?


TaylorNewb8

I do not think that you need a preposition in your first example. "my parents" are the subject of the sentence it this case so it would just be "mi mancano i miei gentry" = "Lit: My parents are missing to me" your translation reads "to my parents are missing to me". Direct translation should hardly ever be used, in my opinion when learning a language, I'm just trying to give an example. I'm not 100%, so if I'm wrong then tell me.


silen03

I think it's simply a typo. I've already written above.


Rydey

And yet another premature introduction - "le" - I assume this is a personal pronoun, looking at the answer. Forget the problems with mancare itself, why is "le" even here? No chance of getting this one unless you are studying elsewhere and have already met this concept.


peter2108

After many weeks I have an idea. Translate mancare as is missing. Thus il gatto manca (the cat is missing). Then when all this about her not missing me comes up with is missing all you can say is I am not missing to her which is the sentence.


lastnightilie

Can someone explain this to me: I google translated "He does not miss me" (because I was wondering what the indirect male pronoun was if the female one was "le") and it said "Lui non mi manca." Is this a huge error on Google's part or is this how some people would actually say it in conversation?

Same verb, right? But this translation runs counter to what we're being taught? Or am I missing something?... Does "Lui non mi manca" maybe mean that he misses you, in that you're missing because you're not physically there, so a different non-emotional sense of "missing" is what Google was translating? Just trying to understand all this!


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, either the (transitive) non-emotional sense (he doesn't miss me in the sense that he hits me, or he catches me) or a mistake. "He does not miss me" in the usual (intransitive) emotional sense is "io non gli manco".


erdnaoluap

If I understood well, our current sentence could have two forms:

1 - Lei non me manca(Transitive, non-emotional sense);

2 - Io non le manco(Intransitive, emotional sense);

So, how could my wrong answer "I don't miss her" be translated to Italian? Can it also have two possible forms as well? I won't try because I haven't reached clitics yet.


erdnaoluap

I have read about it, researched and finally achieved this translation to my wrong answer: "lei non mi manca"(I don't miss her). Is it the transitive or intransitive form?


f.formica
Mod

Well, "mi" can be both direct and indirect clitic pronoun, so "lei non mi manca" would be ambiguous, but it does translate "I don't miss her" in the emotional sense, e.g. "she left, but I don't miss her" (è andata via, ma non mi manca). "I don't miss her" in the transitive sense would be, e.g. "le sparo e non la manco" (I shoot her and I don't miss her); as you can see this meaning is unlikely in the present :) To appreciate the difference between "la" (direct her) and "le" (indirect her), you really need the clitics lesson.


erdnaoluap

Thank you so much man. I really appreciate you taking the time to answer. That's exactly what I needed to move on. Ciao!


BenjaminaLupa

I've been practising Italian for years, and when I got to this lesson have had to look through all the comments to try and understand what's going on... Turns out my confusion stems from the fact that I've never seen anyone state ""la" (direct her) and "le" (indirect her)"; I literally had no idea! So thank you very much for this f.formica! I don't know how to use them, but at least I know to look out for them now.


lastnightilie

thank you but wait, then what is "lo"? I thought that was the alternative of "le" and that "gli" was plural.


f.formica
Mod

"Lo" is the direct object clitic pronoun, you can use it with the transitive form of mancare, while the intransitive form requires an indirect object. Although many clitics are "recycled" as both articles and pronouns, they have completely different meanings. This link has a good overview of personal pronouns, although a bit concise: www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/personalpronouns.html


silkwarrior

Many thanks for this. In my various attempts to learn Italian in the past it has always been the *** Italian pronouns that did for me.


jaydejill

Found this on thoughtco.com

Indirect object + verb + subject.

Not your usual sentence structure, but in the case of piacere (to please, to like) that's the way it works in Italian, and here's why: In English, you say: A likes B. In Italian, though, the same meaning is understood in different terms: B pleases A.

Here are some examples:

Agli italiani piace il calcio.  (Italians like soccer) Literally: Soccer is pleasing to Italians.

Ai professori piace insegnare. Professors like teaching. Literally: Teaching is pleasing to professors.

Mi piacciono le carote.  I like carrots. Literally: Carrots are pleasing to me.

Note that in these examples, piacere is conjugated to match the SUBJECT of the sentence; in the first example:  Agli italiani piace il calcio,  piacere is conjugated in the third person singular form, to match with calcio (soccer) and not with agli italiani(all Italians).

Other verbs that follow this construction of inversion and behave similarly to piacere are listed below.

bastare-to be sufficient, to suffice

dispiacere—to displease, to upset

mancare—to be lacking, to miss

occorrere—to require, to need

servire—to serve, to be of use


Radek249573

I understand that "miss" and "like" behave like that. But don't understamd why we have "le" and not "la" if it is "She" that misses. "Le" sounds like plural. Does someone know?


Muttley_

In piacere, the person/thing who is doing the action of liking is in an indirect case (ex. 'I talk to her):
mi
ti
gli/le
ci
vi
gli

la is a direct pronoun ('I see her').
Also le is both an indirect ('to her') and a direct pronoun ('them').
Direct pronouns are:
mi
ti
lo/la
ci
vi
li/le


vvsey

Because I don't matter to her.
(That is why she doesn't miss me.)


DanJSDK

How do we know it is "she" that misses me?


LINBUR0100

"Le" is the feminine object pronoun.


inky1

silen03 - yes if you put "sentire" it clears it up. It just I have a block when it come to "Io non le manco" translating to She does not miss me. Lei non sente la mia mancanza would the program accept it? Grazie per l'aiuto


silen03

I don't think Duo accepts it, although I think it should, because in Italian the meaning is the same. On the other hand I think also it's important to you to learn this way to use "mancare" (I mean as "io non le manco"), because it's quite common in Italian. You're welcome!


Judit215544

I dont understand how "io non le manco" implies "she"....how then would you say 'He does not miss me'?


silen03

You say "io non gli manco". (Le = a lei / gli = a lui)


oliverhirsh

Isn't I the subject here?


vvsey

In the Italian sentence, yes.


CharlesPit19

I think of this sentence as being translated as "I am not missing to her." So, as vvsey states, 'I' should be the subject. On the other hand, I am no English major.


redder

They write 'io non le manco' and mark it correct, yet provide the translation as 'She does not miss them.' Confused.


Muttley_

io non le manco means either 'You do not miss me' or 'she does not miss me' (le can refer to 'you' or 'she', depending on the context).
'she does not miss them' would be non le mancano.


JeaniePres

"She doesn't miss me" should be accepted as well.


Radek249573

Why "le" is there?


Giska91

Yeah pretty much just like french then


Tom358409

In german you can read it different and then it makes sense.

Io non le manco - ich fehle ihr nicht


JohnnyHern220746

And she wiil never do, my friend


ParisTheLoris

This is the same as French. She does not miss me = Je ne la manque pas (Literally, "I am not being missed by her")


Muttley_

Are you sure?
Je ne la manque pas means that you're throwing something and you're hitting her.
Je ne lui manque pas is the correct translation of 'she does not miss me'.


JohnWheatl6

If i read "io non le manco" how would i know it meant "She"??


Muttley_

le = a lei, 'to her'


JohnWheatl6

Cheers! I must have missed that along the way!


Muttley_

It's an odd construction. It may take a while to master it.


TerryParri5

This had me way confused. I will need to study this construction grammatically to be able to use it conversationally.


JamesBond479194

Could you also write a lei non manco io


silen03

That's a paraphrase and can be useful to understand the meaning. But that's not the normal Italian speaking. The correct sentence is "io non le manco".


vvsey

This is really not that difficult.

I do not matter to her.
I do not count to her.
I am not important to her.
I am a nobody to her.

And the only leap of faith you have to make is to imagine that missing works the same way. At least in Italian it does.
"I do not miss to her." - "miss" being intransitive here (to be missing, absent, not present). Which, in real English, is expressed as
"She does not miss me."
But in Italian:
"Io non le manco." - I, not, to her, be missing.


AnneWalsh13

It sounded like le rather than lei so that's what I put. I was marked right and not even told I had a typing error.


Muttley_

What was the while sentence? 'she does not miss me' can have two forms:
io non le manco
or
io non manco a lei

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.