"Water is necessary."

Translation:Tá uisce riachtanach.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


DSDragon

What's the difference between using Is.... and Ta...?

June 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

is is use for classification/identification sentences (at this level), whereas ( is a form of ) can't be used for those. It's very similar to ser versus estar in Spanish

June 9, 2015

DSDragon

The reason I asked is because Ta seems to be used for classification/identification (_ is __-type sentences) a lot, when I thought Is would be used. I don't know Spanish, so I don't know the difference between ser and estar.

June 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

can be, in certain sentences, like tá sé ina dhoctúir. But that has a different meaning. Do you have any other examples?

June 10, 2015

DSDragon

I know "I am a doctor" is "is doctuir me" (still can't do accents in comments), but why is the sentence above (Water is important) not "is uisce riachtanach?"

June 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Riachtanach is an adjective. You're describing what water is, not classifying or identifying it as something, which generally requires another noun.

June 10, 2015

liamh3

In Spanish one uses ser, not estar, for "necesario". Hence I used "is" instead of "bí". It is clearly a bit different in Irish.

December 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. The comparison with Spanish isn't one-to-one. generally, if you're linking two nouns (including pronouns), you use is. Otherwise, .

December 10, 2015

e_fein

Re: "tá" vs. "is" - What about the seanfhocal: "Is glas iad na cnoic i bhfad uainn." Isn't "faraway hills" being linked to the adjective, "green"?

November 13, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.