"We have a yellow cabinet."

Translation:Wij hebben een gele kast.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MokeiAkita

I said "Wij hebben een geel kabinet" and was marked wrong. "Kabinet" was included as one of the listed acceptable answers, but its associated adjective was given as "gele". "Kabinet" is a het-word, so I would expect the adjective to be "geel". Can anyone explain what I am missing here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It was an error in the accepted translations. You were right, it's "een gele kast" or "een geel kabinet". I fixed it now. Thanks for pointing this out! However also if you're not 100% sure, please use the report a problem function during lessons if you think you spotted an error or if you think your answer should have been accepted.

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Is kast "de" word?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in the future if you have similar questions it is easiest to look it up: www.vandale.nl

1 year ago

SchonBaume

thank you, plus, I'm happy you get back after been a few days off of Duo ;)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.