"That is its home."

Translation:Tio estas ĝia hejmo.

6/9/2015, 4:20:42 PM

16 Comments


noureddin95

Should it be "Tiu estas ĝia hejmo" ? because it's a specific thing her.

6/9/2015, 4:20:42 PM

johmue

No, "tio" is correct here. Without context "tiu" is wrong.

6/9/2015, 5:07:35 PM

noureddin95

Thanks for your respond. But I still can't understand why. I know that "tiu" is used with persons, and definite things, but "tio" is used with indefinite things. So, IMHO, It should be "tiu". This is my point of view :)

6/9/2015, 5:21:27 PM

johmue

Your understanding of the difference between "tiu" and "tio" is not precise and thus misguiding.

"tio" can be used to refer to any unspecified object.

"tiu" can be used to refert to the identity of an instance of a specified class of objects.

This explanation may sound a bit weird, so here a bit more practical way how to tell whether it's "tiu" or "tio".

"tio" stands alone, without noun.

"tiu" cannot stand alone. If it does stand alone, there's some implicit noun with it, that you could drop in.

For English speakers there's also the following explanation that might help.

"tio" = this / that "tiu" = this one / that one "tiu <noun>" = "this <noun> / that <noun>"

6/9/2015, 5:31:34 PM

noureddin95

Thanks a lot for the explanation :)

I want to make sure I understand. In the beginning of the sentence, it is still general or indefinite. So, we use "tio". But by the end of the sentence, we know specifically what is it. Is that correct?

6/9/2015, 5:43:52 PM

johmue

Yes.

With context, also "Tiu estas mia hejmo." can be correct.

Vidu la belajn domojn. Tiu estas mia hejmo

Look at the beautiful houses. This one is my home.

In this sentence you can drop in a noun after "tiu" out of the context: "Tiu [domo] estas mia hejmo."

6/9/2015, 5:54:04 PM

noureddin95

Dankon, Johmue :)

6/9/2015, 5:58:34 PM

salivanto

"Tiu" is not so much wrong here. I just means something different.

  • Tio estas gxia hejmo - that is its home.
  • Tiu estas gxia hejmo - that particular home is its home.

Either one could be justified by context, but I would consider the first one more likely.

9/13/2016, 2:15:44 PM

phle70

(I actually just translated it to
"Tiu estas ĝia hejmo.",
and got it marked as
You are correct

I guess it's basically a matter of how you read it - I read it as
"That is its home." → specific → tiu.
If I had read it as "That is its home.", the non-specific tio would probably have been the better choice.
/2016-Mar-16)

3/16/2016, 5:24:08 PM

JohnnyMnemonic85

Why is "tio estas ĝian hejmon" incorrect?

3/3/2016, 9:09:46 PM

Melenhawenn

"ĝia hejmo" has not to be accusative, there is identity with the subject, i. e. tio.

3/9/2016, 4:21:03 PM

rmwns

Why does domo not work

6/25/2015, 1:51:25 AM

noureddin95

home == hejmo, sed house == domo.

6/25/2015, 1:55:51 AM

titouaen

When to use hejmo and domo?

1/2/2017, 1:56:21 PM

Giuseppe131919

Domo aû hejmo?

1/23/2018, 10:20:07 PM

salivanto

Have you read the other questions and answers in the thread?

Kio estas via demando?

1/23/2018, 10:38:30 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.