1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am at home."

"I am at home."

Translation:Mi estas hejme.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


fxeyub837

Why does 'hejme' mean 'at home'?


johmue

"hejmo" is the noun for "home". "mia hejmo" = "my home"

Thus "hejme" is the adverb form. So "Mi estas hejme." is "I am at home"


Christophe114357

Ĉu ni ne eblas tajpi "ĉe hejmo" por respondo? Eble, mi ne povus kompreni "ĉe" teil, kiel mi pensis.


nudpiedo

It doesn't make me sense at all this translation... Should then we make an adverb for every place we are? "Mi estas parke", "la heijmo estas kore"...


DavidStarner

Home is counted as an English adverb. "Mi iras hejme" = "I'm going home". So it's not unheard of in Esperanto's source languages.


Sa967St

Screw you guys, mi iras hejmen! - Cartman


Lorenhey

Could you say "Mi estas en la hejmo"?


nathankoren

That would be "I am in the home", raising the question of whose home you are in. By taking the form of an adverb, "I am home" -- in both English and Espranto -- is actually describing your state of being ("estas") as being home-like ("hejme"), which is not the same as simply being in a home.


nudpiedo

So, if the home is where your heart is; "La hejmo estas kore" ????


nathankoren

As I understand it, that would literally mean "the home is being heart-like", which seems like a legitimate if somewhat unusually poetical thing to say.


pxrfAZo6

Is it possible to say "Mi estas cxe"? I understand Duo isn't looking for this here, but would it translate to something like "I am at mine"? Or would I need to say "Cxe mi" instead..


MetroWestJP

Could one use: "Mi estas ĉe mi."?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.