"I am at home."

Translation:Mi estas hejme.

3 years ago

11 Comments


keirwilliams

Why does 'hejme' mean 'at home'?

3 years ago

johmue

"hejmo" is the noun for "home". "mia hejmo" = "my home"

Thus "hejme" is the adverb form. So "Mi estas hejme." is "I am at home"

3 years ago

Christophe114357

Ĉu ni ne eblas tajpi "ĉe hejmo" por respondo? Eble, mi ne povus kompreni "ĉe" teil, kiel mi pensis.

2 years ago

nudpiedo

It doesn't make me sense at all this translation... Should then we make an adverb for every place we are? "Mi estas parke", "la heijmo estas kore"...

3 years ago

DavidStarner

Home is counted as an English adverb. "Mi iras hejme" = "I'm going home". So it's not unheard of in Esperanto's source languages.

3 years ago

Sa967St
Plus

Screw you guys, mi iras hejmen! - Cartman

1 year ago

Revilo_N

*hejmen.

1 year ago

Lorenhey

Could you say "Mi estas en la hejmo"?

3 years ago

nathankoren

That would be "I am in the home", raising the question of whose home you are in. By taking the form of an adverb, "I am home" -- in both English and Espranto -- is actually describing your state of being ("estas") as being home-like ("hejme"), which is not the same as simply being in a home.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

So, if the home is where your heart is; "La hejmo estas kore" ????

3 years ago

nathankoren

As I understand it, that would literally mean "the home is being heart-like", which seems like a legitimate if somewhat unusually poetical thing to say.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.