1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci stiamo conoscendo."

"Ci stiamo conoscendo."

Translation:We are getting to know each other.

October 3, 2013

15 Comments


Kironi68

I don't get how "knowing each other" is more acceptable than "meeting each other"? The former makes no sense to me


mmseiple

Agreed, I have removed the "knowing each other" translation and added "meeting each other." "Getting to know each other" is still probably the best translation here.


safibta

Its the indian way of saying we are getting to know each other.


ackworth

How can we tell whether to use KNOW or MEET?


Viaggiatore

They overlap a little, since meeting is a part of getting to know. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/902822 For meeting in the sense of getting together, you can say "incontrarsi."


DominiqueB19

Then why is DL suggesting meeting as a first choice for conoscendo?


oneshy

In the biblical sense, I guess.


JohnL.DAnd

I forgot my theology degree on this one.


malcolmissimo

I failed mine on it.


IARose

when you meet someone for the first time you often use the verb conoscere. So in principle we are meeting each should be accepted.


dobbo61

'We are meeting each other' is the only one that makes sense to me!


Nonna602151

Ti? Ci? That's hard to hear.


DaveVelo1

Isn't "we're knowing each other" the correct translation?


malcolmissimo

It is a literal translation, but it is only correct if it is a form that would be used by English speakers. This isn't, because it means the same as "we know each other". I can't think of any context in which it would be preferable.


DaveVelo1

Yes, I concur... but as you say, it is the literal translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.