1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det gjør ingenting."

"Det gjør ingenting."

Translation:It does not matter.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


deadsticklanding

How would you say " it is doing nothing/it does nothing" in Norwegian?


fveldig

Den(/det) gjør ingenting. This would easily be distinguished by context.

Or say "It makes no difference" = "Det/den gjør ingen forskjell".


HengLok

then why is it incorrect when I wrote "It does nothing" ?


VictorKalb

How would you say "They do nothing"


diannedasi

According to google translate: De gjor ingenting. Their audio sounds exactly the same for both sentences. If I reverse translate, I get “De gjor ikke noe.” I guess the context would be the only way to tell the difference.


Flander85

A very Southern European sentence: FR ça ne fait rien/ IT non fa niente. And yes, I am still having issues with de/der/det.


Giovanni448272

Yes, "det gjør ingenting" is very easy for us Italians! It has the same meaning: "non fa niente", literally "it does nothing", but it means "it doesn't matter". Very spontaneous for us, we say it in the same way. Meaning: it does not cause any changes, any problems.


setfiretothesky

Same here for German: "Das macht nichts." -- so very intuitive for us as well. I'm wondering whether any omissions would be allowed in Norwegian? In German it's fine to leave out the "Das" (equivalent to "Det" here) and would still sound natural. Is "Gjør ingenting" a valid sentence?


Giovanni448272

It's the same in Italian: "Fa niente" (literally: "Does nothing", meaning "It doesn't cause any change", so "It doesn't matter"), subject omitted. We always omit the subject in Italian whenever possible; it's not the same in English. I wonder about Norwegian.


Carlos_RPG

mine øyne! brillene gjør ingenting!


Meisamd97

Størrelse?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.