1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahve soğuk, su sıcak."

"Kahve soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The coffee is cold, the water is hot.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


NikolieriM

Why isn't 'cold coffee, hot water' an acceptable answer?


AlexinNotTurkey

Building off of what deorme said, if adjectives come after the noun in Turkish, you know that it is a predicate and not a modifier.

"Soğuk su." -- The cold water

"Su soğuk" --The water is cold.


orde90

In Turkish adjectives go before the noun.

Cold coffee, hot water --> Soğuk kahve, sıcak su.


myerstyson

This should be acceptable: The coffee is cold, the water hot


AlexinNotTurkey

Some more poetic and less standard translations are forgotten occasionally. It has now been added :)


Alex972133

Hey I see you around and wanted to say, I'm also Alex and I'm not in Turkey but I frequently wish I was! Hello fellow Alex who is not in Turkey!


zeynep356712

Yanlış bir cümle Türkçe de böyle yazılır :Kahve soğuktur, su sıcaktır


toniab

in english you can say ''the coffee is cold, the water hot'' (leaving out the repetition of ''is'')


DavidDalglish

In other similar examples it was acceptable to use "and" instead of "," in the translation. Is there a rule as to when this is the case?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.