"Kahve soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The coffee is cold, the water is hot.

June 9, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NikolieriM

Why isn't 'cold coffee, hot water' an acceptable answer?


AlexinNotTurkey

Building off of what deorme said, if adjectives come after the noun in Turkish, you know that it is a predicate and not a modifier.

"Soğuk su." -- The cold water

"Su soğuk" --The water is cold.


orde90

In Turkish adjectives go before the noun.

Cold coffee, hot water --> Soğuk kahve, sıcak su.


zeynep356712

Yanlış bir cümle Türkçe de böyle yazılır :Kahve soğuktur, su sıcaktır


myerstyson

This should be acceptable: The coffee is cold, the water hot


AlexinNotTurkey

Some more poetic and less standard translations are forgotten occasionally. It has now been added :)


kate-bookworm

why it is not correct "a coffee... a water ..." and it is correct "the coffee... the water " or just coffee, water


AlexinNotTurkey

Because "coffee" and "water" are both uncountable nouns in English. They are normally not used with the article "a" except for special instances.


sahar401605

Why it's the coffee but it's written just kahve not kahvesi


Danika_Dakika

"kahvesi" would mean "her/his/its coffee" -- but there's no possessive in the sentence. You seem to also be suggesting the accusative, but that does not belong here because there is "no verb" in the Turkish sentence.


ph.EOjJDz

I wrote the correct translation but still it is showing wrong. I didnt get what's wrong with me answer "The coffee is cold, the water is hot."


Danika_Dakika

For a "write what you hear" exercise, you needed to write it in Turkish, not translated to English.


DavidDalglish

In other similar examples it was acceptable to use "and" instead of "," in the translation. Is there a rule as to when this is the case?


Danika_Dakika

In the course, you should only translate a conjunction if there is a conjunction in the sentence.


Phil185490

If it is "The water" why isn't it suyu?


Danika_Dakika

There is no verb in the Turkish sentence, so there is no direct object, and the accusative is not needed. It especially is not needed for "the water" because that is the subject of that clause, and the subject never takes the accusative.


BasHaf

Why we should put "the" before water?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


MalikAnas5

This is wrong cuz no the cold coffee nither the hot water


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.