Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahve soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The coffee is cold, the water is hot.

3 years ago

10 Comments


NikolieriM

Why isn't 'cold coffee, hot water' an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Building off of what deorme said, if adjectives come after the noun in Turkish, you know that it is a predicate and not a modifier.

"Soğuk su." -- The cold water

"Su soğuk" --The water is cold.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In Turkish adjectives go before the noun.

Cold coffee, hot water --> Soğuk kahve, sıcak su.

3 years ago

myerstyson

This should be acceptable: The coffee is cold, the water hot

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Some more poetic and less standard translations are forgotten occasionally. It has now been added :)

2 years ago

toniab
toniab

in english you can say ''the coffee is cold, the water hot'' (leaving out the repetition of ''is'')

2 years ago

kate-bookworm

why it is not correct "a coffee... a water ..." and it is correct "the coffee... the water " or just coffee, water

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because "coffee" and "water" are both uncountable nouns in English. They are normally not used with the article "a" except for special instances.

2 years ago

qualentine

Yet what about not using any article at all? "Coffee is cold, water is hot"—could it be a correct sentence as well?

3 months ago

trivialstuff
trivialstuff

You can use the zero article with a plural or uncountable noun if you want to talk about something in general, like "water is essential for life".

But generally speaking, coffee is not necessarily cold, and water is not necessarily hot, so "coffee is cold, water is hot" sounds a bit wrong to me.

1 month ago