"Kahve soğuk, su sıcak."

Translation:The coffee is cold, the water is hot.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NikolieriM

Why isn't 'cold coffee, hot water' an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Building off of what deorme said, if adjectives come after the noun in Turkish, you know that it is a predicate and not a modifier.

"Soğuk su." -- The cold water

"Su soğuk" --The water is cold.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In Turkish adjectives go before the noun.

Cold coffee, hot water --> Soğuk kahve, sıcak su.

3 years ago

myerstyson

This should be acceptable: The coffee is cold, the water hot

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Some more poetic and less standard translations are forgotten occasionally. It has now been added :)

2 years ago

toniab
toniab

in english you can say ''the coffee is cold, the water hot'' (leaving out the repetition of ''is'')

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.