1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe mit ihm ein sehr gu…

"Ich habe mit ihm ein sehr gutes Verhältnis."

Translation:I have a very good relationship with him.

December 27, 2012

34 Comments


mystman1234

Does "mit ihm" go ahead of the direct object because it is indefinite? Does "Ich habe ein sehr gutes Verhaltnis mit ihm" also work?


alivingdoll

Yes - also right if 'mit him' is at the end. (confirmed with a native)


Mauersegler

Mit ihm habe ich ein sehr gutes Verhältnis. It's stressed on mit ihm. "Mit ihm" at the end is the the common version.


ellenkeyne

So how come when I typed "Ich habe ein sehr gutes Verhältnis mit ihm" (in response to the English version), Duolingo marked me wrong and told me I should be using "Beziehung" instead? Arrrgh.


jaye16

same qquestion


BergBurger

I typed, "i have with him a very good affair" and it was marked wrong? Wouldn't "beziehung" be more appropiate for "connection"?


BergBurger

or even "verbindung"?


FaNciiN

Ich habe mit ihm ein sehr gutes Verhältnis means that you are close to him as a friend. not sexually :P


FaNciiN

It would be "sexually" if you say "Ich habe mit ihm ein Verhältnis."


ev13191

so what's the difference? adding "sehr gutes" changes it from sexual to not sexual?


myra

No. "Verhältnis" can mean both a relationship and an "affair".


derpgobbler

In English, relationship can mean sexual or non-sexual as well. Isn't it just context?


phle

Yeah, I don't get it either


jogerj

It's correct now though.


devansh.sharma

Could someone clarify the difference between Verhältnis und Beziehung? And if so exist precisely, words for relationship, affair and connection.


yudg

Yes, please, but I would add Verbindungen to Verhältnis and Beziehung. What's the difference between the three?


Mauersegler

"Verhältnis" und "Beziehung" - there is no difference in German. "Verbindung" is not so close and not used very often in the of sense of relationship (Except: eine eheliche Verbindung = Matrimony, marriage - it's very official!)


nadjadimi

Verbindung is connection. The best example of its meaning is - Internetverbindung (Internet connection). Or connections like acquaintanceship.

On the other side, we have Verhältnis which means relationship between two things, units (people, animals, or hemical stuff like moleculs) Verhältnis also can be used in a term when you want to describe two people who have just sexual relation.

Beziehung is always relation between two living creatures and we use it for romantic relationship also, and usually people get it like that, if you do not precisely describe which kind of relation it is.


mytton1410

'With him I have a very good relationship'. This was marked incorrect: it is not! I am English, and this is perfectly acceptable in my language.


c3230

When do you use ihm and when ihn?


Chocolatey55

Ihn is the accusative, and Ihm is the dative. Mit uses the dative.


SanyaDuo

One, instead of a - is that ok? correct? Duolingo says NO! I think it is also good answer.


AndreRhineDavis

Unlike in many other European languages, "a" and "one" are two distinct words with distinct uses in English. You only use "one" when you're focusing on the number, when you want to contrast it with two or more. Saying "I have one very good connection with him" sounds very weird, like as opposed to two or three very good connections with him???


fbicknel

It ('one') can also emphasize the connection part strongly. Think of another sentence that goes: That's one fine Scotch you're pouring there. Emphasis on the fine Scotch. You can also say - That's a fine Scotch you're pouring there. That means the same thing, but it's more casual and no extra emphasis. If you're not trying to place extra emphasis, use 'a' rather than 'one' in these situations.


smwln

Man! I don't think I would ever get the word order in German.


Dodoasadi

why gutes not gute


eiainstott

Verhältnis is neutral/akkusativ following an indefinite article (ein). It would be 'gute' following the definite article (das), but that wouldn't make sense for this sentence. See here (I've found this webpage very useful!) http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm


arhowe00

Would this be a mixed inflection because of the "ein", or does "sehr" change the type of inflection?


Shegab

i have with him a very good relationship

but the model answer is i have with him 1 very good relationship

i hope to correct it ^_^


hechap

Vielleicht in der Öffnetlichkeit habe ich mit ihm ein sehr gutes Verhältnis, aber nicht so wenn wir privat sind!


syonara123

Mit ihm? I seem to remember for a similar sentence I had to say zu ihm. The reason beinf thst wr inky use zu ehen talking about with people?


Haji_Paji

mnemonics: At the {fair}, the {hall} of love magics verha:ltnis for {knees} people.


NathanielHerz

There seems to be a strange quirk to 'gut' whereby it can't be used to describe a romantic relatinship. In an earlier lesson, there was a sentence like "du bist ein guter Freund," and "You are a good boyfriend" wasn't accepted as one wouldn't describe a boyfriend as 'gut.' Can a native speaker correct me if I'm wrong?


myra

Understandable confusion, but the "gut" does not change the meaning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.